how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by savager on Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:23 pm

is it possible to do that? i want to run several macros when firefox starts up, is it possible? how about activating the macro periodically ( say once an hour? )

also, i do not want the iMacros sidebar to open when i click on any of my bookmarked macros.

Hope these software features would be included if it's not! thanks!
savager
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:18 pm

Re: how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by Tom, Tech Support on Fri Sep 10, 2010 5:26 am

See the following post on how to call iMacros bookmarks with a shortcut:

http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=10692
also, i do not want the iMacros sidebar to open when i click on any of my bookmarked macros.
The iMacros sidebar has to be open in order to run a macro.
Regards,

Tom, iOpus Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3016
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by savager on Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:01 am

hi,

i believe that is already do-able in the current version of iMacros.

it is already on my bookmark tabs. the issue is that i want it to run automatically on STARTup. is there any way?
savager
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:18 pm

Re: how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by Tom, Tech Support on Mon Sep 13, 2010 4:13 am

You can create a short Javascript to launch the macros:

launch.js:
Code: Select all
try
   {
   checkErr(iimPlay("macro1"));
   checkErr(iimPlay("macro2"));
   checkErr(iimPlay("macro3"));
   }
catch (e)
   {
   alert(iimGetLastError());
   }
   
function checkErr(retCode)
{
   if (retCode < 0)
      {
      throw retCode;
      }
   return;
}

And then launch the Javascript from the command line:
Code: Select all
firefox.exe "imacros://run/?m=launch.js"

For more information about launching from the command line, please see the following:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Firefox#Command_Line_Support
Regards,

Tom, iOpus Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3016
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by drb on Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:03 pm

Hey Tom,

The iMacros sidebar has to be open in order to run a macro.


I thought that this was going to be changed in 7.0, no?
drb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: how to run macros automatically on firefox startup?

by Tom, Tech Support on Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:00 am

I thought that this was going to be changed in 7.0, no?

It didn't make it into version 7, but it's still on our feature request list (#416).
Regards,

Tom, iOpus Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3016
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Website Monitoring