Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by siditious on Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:34 pm

I'm getting this error
NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED: Component returned failure code: 0x80004001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED) [nsICacheService.evictEntries], line 1 (Error code: -1001)

replicated on multiple machines that were up until now running Imacros flawlessly.

tried installing and reinstalling and it did nothing. Other Firefox plugins for some reason still have the capability to clear cookies.
siditious
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:44 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by chivracq on Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:41 pm

siditious wrote:I'm getting this error
NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED: Component returned failure code: 0x80004001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED) [nsICacheService.evictEntries], line 1 (Error code: -1001)

replicated on multiple machines that were up until now running Imacros flawlessly.

tried installing and reinstalling and it did nothing. Other Firefox plugins for some reason still have the capability to clear cookies.

FCIM again...! :mrgreen:

You already had a similar Problem 2 months ago, but I don't think FF32 was available at that time:

- CLEAR STOPPED WORKING
chivracq wrote:
siditious wrote:for some reason clear is returning this error
NS_ERROR_NOT_INITIALIZED
and no cookies are being deleted

CIM...! :mrgreen:

Full Config Info definitely required when reporting a Problem like this...


And follow up on your previous Threads if you want anybody to have a look at your Problem(s) (me at least), they are all waiting for some Follow-up from you... (and 1 Thanks...), each time you ask a Question, sbd replies with an Answer or a Request for more Info and you never come back...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by Tom, Tech Support on Wed Sep 03, 2014 3:31 am

This defect has been confirmed and logged for further investigation by our development team.

Stay tuned for updates!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3300
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by skippyto on Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:21 am

Thanks Tom !

It's probably linked to the new http cache enabled on FF32 (http://www.janbambas.cz/new-firefox-http-cache-enabled/).

Skippyto.
skippyto
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by simple60 on Sat Sep 13, 2014 4:03 am

Hi,

I'm having the same issue. Please help with a solution to clear the browsers cache.

The command 'Clear' was working fine some time ago and still on other machines (win2K8R2). Now it's giving this error:
NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED: Component returned failure code: 0x80004001 (NS_ERROR_NOT_IMPLEMENTED) [nsICacheService.evictEntries], line 14 (Error code: -1001)


Solution, roll back to FF 31.0... :(
thnx, groundfalling
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/ ... n32/en-US/
Last edited by simple60 on Mon Sep 15, 2014 11:44 am, edited 3 times in total.
simple60
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:42 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by chivracq on Sat Sep 13, 2014 8:40 am

"I even reinstalled FF32, but no luck with that action as well."
=> Reinstalling FF32 won't help as it's actually FF32 which is breaking the 'CLEAR' Command...

Until a new Version of iMacros for FF is released correcting this Problem, you have a few Options/Workarounds to consider/try...:
- "Downdate" Firefox back to FF31...
- Use Pale Moon (or any other FF Forked Browser) instead of "pure" FF... (in order to be able to keep using iMacros for FF...)
- Use another Browser (not FF), => IE or CR... (and use iMacros for IE/CR...)
- Restart FF with the Option 'Clear Cookies on Exit'...
- Start FF in Private Mode...
- Clear the Cookies from JavaScript...
- Clear the Cookies from a Local PHP Script...
- Clear the Cookies using an AutoIt Compiled Script launched from an 'External Application Buttons' Button (= FF Add-on) with a Shortcut launched using the EVENT Mode...
- Clear the Cookies "selectively" using 'FILEDELETE'...
Last edited by chivracq on Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by groundfalling on Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:46 am

Im facing the similar issue. After firefox update to 32 the CLEAR is not working.
groundfalling
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:26 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by groundfalling on Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:48 am

Reverted back to Firefox 31 and CLEAR is working again
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/31.0/win32/en-US/
groundfalling
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 6:26 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by garyst1981 on Mon Sep 15, 2014 9:19 am

Im having same issue, reported it here

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7044&start=240
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
User avatar
garyst1981
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by chivracq on Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:03 am

Nobody has tried with iMacros v8.8.3 Beta... (The only Version mentioned by 2 Users is v8.8.2.)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by skippyto on Mon Sep 15, 2014 10:49 pm

Hi !

I use the 8.8.3 version and I have the issue with the clear command.

As I wrote before, it's linked to the new cache implementation in Firefox 32, iMacros's developers have to update the code behind the CLEAR command.

Skippyto.
skippyto
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:14 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by Tom, Tech Support on Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:38 am

This issue is fixed in 8.8.4, which is currently in QA and will be released as beta soon.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3300
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by garyst1981 on Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:22 am

groundfalling wrote:Reverted back to Firefox 31 and CLEAR is working again
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/31.0/win32/en-US/


what are the steps? just run the file? which one? in which order? what if I have a 64 bit machine?
www.gustavorivera.com.mx
User avatar
garyst1981
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by chivracq on Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:11 pm

garyst1981 wrote:
groundfalling wrote:Reverted back to Firefox 31 and CLEAR is working again
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/31.0/win32/en-US/


what are the steps? just run the file? which one? in which order? what if I have a 64 bit machine?

Hum, a bit surprised by 2 of your Replies on the Forum tonight, from your previous Posts, I always thought you were some IT Professional too...

OK, about your current Question, the Stub Version is the Fake Installer (238Kb) which is actually a Downloader (for the Nightly Builds...), go for the Real Installer (31Mb)...
You secure first your FF Profile and you run the FF31 Setup EXE, if atg goes wrong, you replace your Profile...
Or you secure your FF Profile, you uninstall FF32 and install FF31 (and if needed, replace your FF Profile)...

(The FF Profile Backup/Replace Procedure (both ways...) needs to be done when FF is completely killed, otherwise, some Files are still in Use and cannot be copied... It happened to me once, and luckily that was while upgrading/reinstalling my OS (to Win7 I think, and luckily the standard Windows Backup Utility before upgrading Windows had done a better job than me manually and I could recover it fully...!)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Firefox 32 broke CLEAR command

by cephuo on Thu Sep 18, 2014 12:57 am

Another solution which might easily help until the fixed iMacros version is live:

You can switch back to the old cache:

about:config page: browser.cache.use_new_backend_temp = false


Than you can put back the CLEAR command.

Taken from here
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1013493
cephuo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:21 am

Next

Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

-->