[SOLVED] How to save extract data value in single column

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

[SOLVED] How to save extract data value in single column

by krkannan94 on Tue May 30, 2017 10:24 am

Hi bros :) i'm new here, first of all English isn’t my first language, so please excuse any mistakes :D

FCIM : I'm using iMacros brower v11.5.498.2403 on Windows 8 x64

my imacros code for data extraction is working fine, it extracts the data value in row wise but i need in column wise
for eg,
    Obama1, Obama2, Obama3, Obama4..

i need the extracted data value like this column order
for eg,
    Obama1
    Obama2
    Obama3
    Obama4..

Here is an iim example code :

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=2 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=3 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=4 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=5 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=6 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=7 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=8 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=9 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv


Any ideas on how to extract data in column wise ? :) and thx in advance to all my brothers :D :D
Last edited by krkannan94 on Tue May 30, 2017 9:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
krkannan94
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 10:04 pm

Re: How to save extract data value in single column

by chivracq on Tue May 30, 2017 7:25 pm

krkannan94 wrote:Hi bros :) i'm new here, first of all English isn’t my first language, so please excuse any mistakes :D

FCIM : I'm using
Code: Select all
iMacros brower v11.5.498.2403 on Windows 8 x64


my imacros code for data extraction is working fine, it extracts the data value in row wise but i need in column wise
for eg,
    Obama1, Obama2, Obama3, Obama4..

i need the extracted data value like this column order
for eg,
    Obama1
    Obama2
    Obama3
    Obama4..

Here is an iim example code :

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=2 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=3 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=4 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=5 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=6 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=7 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=8 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=9 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv


Any ideas on how to extract data in column wise ? :) and thx in advance to all my brothers :D :D

Oh..., I thought you were sharing a HowTo/Tutorial..., put a Question Mark to your Thread Title when you are actually asking a Qt or for Help... :roll:

OK, FCI mentioned in this Thread directly, perfect, like you did neatly in some Reply in your previous Thread, (the "M' in "CIM"/"FCIM" stands for "Missing" btw), but you need to react in your previous Thread about the "Content" of my Reply, and to share your Final Script/Solution if you managed to find a working Script... :idea:

How come you are now using a different FCI/Environment than in your previous Thread btw...?

But, OK, I give you the Solution anyway to this current Thread, you need to fire a 'SAVEAS' after each 'EXTRACT' if you want to have 1 Extract per Row in the same Column...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6282
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to save extract data value in single column

by krkannan94 on Tue May 30, 2017 9:18 pm

Oh..., I thought you were sharing a HowTo/Tutorial..., put a Question Mark to your Thread Title when you are actually asking a Qt or for Help... :roll:

OK, FCI mentioned in this Thread directly, perfect, like you did neatly in some Reply in your previous Thread, (the "M' in "CIM"/"FCIM" stands for "Missing" btw), but you need to react in your previous Thread about the "Content" of my Reply, and to share your Final Script/Solution if you managed to find a working Script... :idea:

How come you are now using a different FCI/Environment than in your previous Thread btw...?

But, OK, I give you the Solution anyway to this current Thread, you need to fire a 'SAVEAS' after each 'EXTRACT' if you want to have 1 Extract per Row in the same Column...


oh thanks bro :D :D :D :D it's perfectly working and Thanks for speed and friendliness :) have a nice day

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=2 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=3 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=4 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=5 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=6 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=7 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=8 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=9 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
krkannan94
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 10:04 pm

Re: How to save extract data value in single column

by chivracq on Wed May 31, 2017 6:15 am

krkannan94 wrote:oh thanks bro :D :D :D :D it's perfectly working and Thanks for speed and friendliness :) have a nice day

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.5.498.2403
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=2 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=3 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=4 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=5 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=6 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=7 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=8 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv
TAG POS=9 TYPE=STRONG ATTR=CLASS:fullname EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=5.csv

Yep, very good, exactly what I meant... And Thanks for sharing...
If you reuse the same Script regularly to save "new" Data to the same '.csv' File, you can even add an empty Row at the end with one extra "fake" 'SAVEAS' if you want the Data to be "nicely" organized in Blocks... The only "Danger" with this extra Row is that you can only have 1 extra empty Row at the time if you reuse your '.csv' as DataSource for some other Script as iMacros stops fetching Data from a DataSource if it finds 2 empty Rows together...

And the '[SOLVED]' Tag in the Thread Title is "nice" as well, as it helps other Users to find this Thread more easily indeed... (And it removes a bit the "need" for the missing Qt mark, ah-ah...!)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6282
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], radamanth and 6 guests

-->