How to make a loop?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

How to make a loop?

by pello on Sat Mar 03, 2007 11:08 am

Hi at all, this estension for firefox is wonderful!

I try to search italian support but i didn't find, so sorry for my bad english!

I make my own macro but i don't understand how to make a loop.
This is my code:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=5200814 RECORDER=FF
SET !VAR1 1
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=localhost/portal/
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:formular ATTR=VALUE:Login
WAIT SECONDS=1
SET !LOOP 499 '**<-- I want to make a loop of 499 cycle from here
FRAME F=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Team
FRAME F=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php? ATTR=NAME:stats CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:index.php? ATTR=NAME:system CONTENT={{!LOOP}} '**<-- This var must be the value of the loop
WAIT SECONDS=3
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:index.php? ATTR=VALUE:Vai '<--** To here
WAIT SECONDS=1


Is it possible to make?

Thank you for your help.
pello
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 1:57 pm

by Hannes, Tech Support on Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:18 am

Hello,

for most loops, you should put the looping into a script and call iMacros via the command line.

But in some cases, the build-in !LOOP variable is enough.

Here's an example that enters the keywords test1, test2, test3, etc to the amazon search form:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=5220125
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=http://www.amazon.com/
SIZE X=801 Y=602
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:site-search ATTR=ID:twotabsearchtextbox CONTENT=test{{!LOOP}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:IMAGE FORM=NAME:site-search ATTR=NAME:Go&&VALUE:Go
'Comment: New page loaded


Concerning your script: SET !LOOP tells iMacros which value to start with. The end is given by the number next to the "Loop"-Button in the iMacros browser.


Hannes

Hannes
Hannes, iOpus Support
Hannes, Tech Support
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:27 am

by pello on Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:34 am

Ok, thank you for your help!.
pello
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 1:57 pm


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: criss_anger and 5 guests

Website Monitoring