iMacro not return error after !TIMEOUT_STEP

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

iMacro not return error after !TIMEOUT_STEP

by avechuche on Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:23 pm

Hello! I have this code:

Code: Select all
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 60
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO

URL GOTO=www.website.com
...
...
...
TAG POS = 1 TYPE = INPUT ATTR = NAME: result EXTRACT = TXT


I call this code

Code: Select all
while (iimPlay("iimCode") < 0) { ... }


iimPlay("iimCode") allways return 1 :(

What I understand is that if in 5 seconds the control with the name "result" does not appear the script would throw an error, but this does not happen :( What is wrong. Thx!

Windows: 7/8.1 (x64)
iMacro: 8.9.7
Firefox: 46/49/56
Last edited by avechuche on Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:30 am, edited 3 times in total.
avechuche
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: iMacro not return error

by chivracq on Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:11 pm

avechuche wrote:Hello! I have this code:

Code: Select all
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 5
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 60
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO

URL GOTO=www.website.com
...
...
...
TAG POS = 1 TYPE = INPUT ATTR = NAME: result EXTRACT = TXT


I call this code

Code: Select all
while (iimPlay("iimCode") < 0) {

   
}


iimPlay("iimCode") allways return 1 :(

What I understand is that if in 5 seconds the control with the name "result" does not appear the script would throw an error, but this does not happen :( What is wrong. Thx!

Well, nothing wrong with the Behaviour you describe, I would think... 8)

But the following Assumption is not correct (2 Mistakes)...:
"... if in 5 seconds the control with the name "result" does not appear the script would throw an error,..."
Last edited by chivracq on Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacro not return error

by avechuche on Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:19 pm

Thanks for the reply, but looking at this link

http://wiki.imacros.net/!TIMEOUT_STEP

At the end, in the example.

' exit with error if TAG is not found after 100 seconds
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 100
TAG POS=1 TYPE=* ATTR=TXT:Transaction<SP>processed
avechuche
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: iMacro not return error

by chivracq on Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:23 pm

avechuche wrote:Thanks for the reply, but looking at this link

http://wiki.imacros.net/!TIMEOUT_STEP

At the end, in the example.

' exit with error if TAG is not found after 100 seconds
Code: Select all
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 100
TAG POS=1 TYPE=* ATTR=TXT:Transaction<SP>processed

Yep..., is correct... 8)

EDIT: I had edited my previous Post btw in the time that you were already posting your Reply...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacro not return error

by chivracq on Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:56 pm

OK, first Follow-up was quick and perfect..., going to watch a Film now, and probably to bed afterwards...

You should start from the "Beginning" if you want me to give you the Solution concretely..., and therefore read the Forum Rules for Required Info to include in your Post when you open a Thread... :idea:
=> FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

And post the Solution to your Thread as well of course if you managed to find it by yourself...
( :arrow: I only help Users using the Forum "a bit correctly", which implies: 'Correct Sub-Forum' + 'Descriptive Thread Title' (your Thread Title is a bit "vague" btw on that part...) + 'FCI mentioned' + 'Neat Follow-up' + 'Sharing their Solution'... :idea: )
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 14 guests

-->