Select item from Drop Down

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Select item from Drop Down

by Tamilselvan on Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:08 am

Hi

Firefox 53.0.3
Imacros 9.0.3
Windows 10 (32 bit)

Please any one help following

1. Select item from drop down list one by one until the loop
Drop Down List.jpg

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlPanchayat CONTENT=%2906015001

2. Select item from drop down list using key word (key might vary)
Drop Down List-1.jpg

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlWorkCode CONTENT=%1_6/30/2017_3
Tamilselvan
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:49 am

Re: Select item from Drop Down

by chivracq on Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:17 am

Tamilselvan wrote:Hi

Code: Select all
Firefox 53.0.3
Imacros 9.0.3
Windows 10 (32 bit)


Please any one help following

1. Select item from drop down list one by one until the loop
Drop Down List.jpg

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlPanchayat CONTENT=%2906015001


2. Select item from drop down list using key word (key might vary)
Drop Down List-1.jpg

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ddlWorkCode CONTENT=%1_6/30/2017_3

Hum..., try to select the correct Sub-Forum when you open a Thread, this one has nothing specific to iMacros for FF only...

OK, Description of your Pb's/Qt's is a bit "cryptic" but if I understand correctly, here are my Answers:

1. Try selecting your Item in the DDLB by Index with 'CONTENT=#1' / '=#2' / etc, and you can even loop it with 'CONTENT=#{{!LOOP}}'.

2. Try selecting your Item in the DDLB by Name with your Search Keyword + Wildcards with 'CONTENT=$*245580*'.
I guess you already have your Search Keyword in some Var, then that gives 'CONTENT=$*{{!VAR1}}*'.

More Info about handling DDLB's from the Wiki...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6484
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select item from Drop Down

by Tamilselvan on Sat Oct 28, 2017 4:11 am

Ok.
Thanks a lot !!!
Its working :D
Tamilselvan
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 3:49 am

Re: Select item from Drop Down

by chivracq on Sat Oct 28, 2017 7:06 am

Tamilselvan wrote:Ok.
Thanks a lot !!!
Its working :D

OK, good to hear... :D
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6484
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

-->