TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX don't works correctly

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX don't works correctly

by original-ced on Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:24 am

Hi!

I have a problem on FF2 (on ie7 it's work correctly):

I want to check a checkbox if thisone is not checked and uncheck it if thisone is already checked.
The issue is that iMacro change automatically the state of the checkbox state without consider the state wanted...
original-ced
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:47 am

by Tech Support on Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:42 am

Hi,

Can you please post the macro that works in IE7? This will help me understand the issue better.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 4988
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

by original-ced on Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:57 am

This macro must checked the id.tr.acronym_detect id checkbox and uncheck id.tr.global_entityrec id checkbox

On IE7 (works):
VERSION BUILD=6101220
TAB T=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=ACTION:adminProfile.jsp ATTR=ID:id.tr.global_entityrec&&VALUE:on CONTENT=NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=ACTION:adminProfile.jsp ATTR=ID:id.tr.acronym_detect&&VALUE:on CONTENT=YES

On FF2 (not works):
VERSION BUILD=6011231 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=ACTION:adminProfile.jsp ATTR=ID:id.tr.global_entityrec&&VALUE: CONTENT=NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=ACTION:adminProfile.jsp ATTR=ID:id.tr.acronym_detect&&VALUE: CONTENT=YES

On FF2, the behavior is the following:
the checkbox is always past to the new state (check->uncheck, uncheck->check) without used CONTENT=YES (checked the box if it's not already done)

Regards,

Ced
original-ced
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:47 am

by Tech Support on Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:32 am

Thanks for reporting this. I was able to create the issue with this test macro:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=6011218 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.iopus.com/imacros/demo/v6/f1/form.asp
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:TestForm ATTR=NAME:C7 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:TestForm ATTR=NAME:C8 CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:TestForm ATTR=NAME:C9 CONTENT=YES
'Check same box again (as test)
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:TestForm ATTR=NAME:C8 CONTENT=YES


I added this issue to the list of known issues. It will be fixed ASAP.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 4988
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 7 guests

Website Monitoring