Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by chivracq on Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:12 pm

Tom, Tech Support wrote:
chivracq wrote:Hum, Tom, I see that you are Online, there is some Thread where Users have been trying to catch the attention of TechSupport for a long time without much success except once from 'Shital' but that's already from months ago (the Thread was opened in May 2015 already and the first and only Reaction from TechSupport came in June without any Follow-up...) and they are getting a bit upset...:
- Is ANYONE monitoring these forums?

The Thread about the Issue, in the CR Sub-Forum:
- iMacros for Chrome won't work after PC restart

Funny, I just looked at that post again a couple of seconds before seeing your latest reply here. I'm aware of the issue, it's just low priority for now.

OK, fair enough, but it would be nice(r) (for those Users) if you could post that Info in the relevant Thread(s) in order to manage their Expectations...

I can quote you and post it myself but I think it would be better if it came from you... :idea:

And "Low Priority"..., hum OK, the Setting causing the Pb seems to have been identified by several Users and they kind of have a Workaround..., but quite many Users seem to be impacted..., even if I'm not convinced the Pb comes from iMacros (for CR), but it could be worth spending a few hours investigating the Pb a bit to decide if it comes from iMacros or from CR itself...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5730
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by abdallaBR on Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:04 pm

I downloaded iMacros for Chrome but I have problem in create/alter scripts because the "Save Button" don't work on click. My productivity is very lower, always that modify the code I should to click on "Save & Close" to execute the script again. If don't work, I open the file for new edit.

attach.png


I'm using;
IM for Chrome 8.3.4
VERSION BUILD=8340723
on Windows 8.1 Single Language(Pt-BR) x64

Browser Chrome 46.0.2490.86 m

On firefox the interface works fine!
abdallaBR
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 5:02 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by Innomen on Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:14 pm

My apologies if this request has already been made, searching implies it hasn't but you never know really...

I would like additional "tab" options to include unfocused deployment in a new tab.

If this is something that can already be done, again my apologies, as I was lead to believe it couldn't be done. (forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=25461&p=66709)

Also it would be nice if it had at least in the firefox plugin, a built in scheduling function. (A simple repeat every X minutes/hours/days would be sufficient for most purposes I imagine.) Still this can be accomplish with another plugin so that's low priority.

Thank you all for your time :)
Innomen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:14 am

Bug or Feature?

by Cobra99 on Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:35 am

VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX Win7-HP SK

When I start .js macro with .iim list in it (like demo macro Self-Test.js) pressing the STOP button stops only currently running .iim, not the whole .js macro. Is it bug?

EDIT: FF 43.0.4
Last edited by Cobra99 on Wed Jan 20, 2016 6:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cobra99
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: Bug or Feature?

by chivracq on Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:58 pm

Cobra99 wrote:VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX Win7-HP SK

When I start .js macro with .iim list in it (like demo macro Self-Test.js) pressing the STOP button stops only currently running .iim, not the whole .js macro. Is it bug?

Hum, works fine for me (= STOP stops the 'Self-Test.js' Demo-Macro completely) using the following 2 FCI's:
- iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v24.6.2 (=FF31), Win7-x64.
- iMacros for FF v8.9.4, FF42, Win7-x64.

(I haven't installed v8.9.6 yet nor updated FF42 to FF43 yet...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5730
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Bug or Feature?

by Cobra99 on Thu Jan 21, 2016 10:22 am

Cobra99 wrote:VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX Win7-HP SK

When I start .js macro with .iim list in it (like demo macro Self-Test.js) pressing the STOP button stops only currently running .iim, not the whole .js macro. Is it bug?

EDIT: FF 43.0.4


This bug is still on my PC with new setup Pale Moon 25.8.1 32-bit + iMacros for FF 8.8.2.1. Dono why... PC was restarted, cookies and cache cleared.
VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX, WIN7 64-bit SK, Pale Moon 25.8.1(x86)
FCIM here http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=3331
Cobra99
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: Bug or Feature?

by chivracq on Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:33 pm

Cobra99 wrote:
Cobra99 wrote:VERSION BUILD=8961227 RECORDER=FX Win7-HP SK

When I start .js macro with .iim list in it (like demo macro Self-Test.js) pressing the STOP button stops only currently running .iim, not the whole .js macro. Is it bug?

EDIT: FF 43.0.4


This bug is still on my PC with new setup Pale Moon 25.8.1 32-bit + iMacros for FF 8.8.2.1. Dono why... PC was restarted, cookies and cache cleared.

Rhhhoooo, funny...!! I managed to reproduce your Behaviour:
Self-Test Report

Demo-Firefox/FillForm.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/Frame.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/Filter.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Tabs.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/Javascript-Dialogs.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/SlideShow.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/TagPosition.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/Download.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/SaveAs.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/SavePDF.iim: RuntimeError: element A specified by TXT:*Open<SP>small<SP>PDF<SP>Document* was not found, line 10
Demo-Firefox/Stopwatch.iim: OK, Extract: null
Demo-Firefox/ExtractAndFill.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/Extract.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/ExtractURL.iim: Macro stopped manually
Demo-Firefox/ExtractRelative.iim: Macro stopped manually
(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v24.6.2, Win7-x64.)

The Trigger for me is to uncheck the 'Show Javascript during Replay' Setting in the General Options.
I didn't test on FF nor if the 'showsteps' Command toggles it as well but you already know where it comes from...

As you can toggle this Behaviour, I wouldn't call it a Bug, on the contrary...!
It could even be very useful for splitting your whole '.iim' part into several '.iim' Sub-Macros if some part(s) of the whole Workflow sometimes don't really need to be run, like that you can jump quickly to the next Sub-Macro like if you had a GOTO in the Code... I love that...! 8)
The only "price" to pay if you prefer the Full Stop with the Setting activated is that you are supposed to lose a bit of Performance...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5730
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by Cobra99 on Thu Jan 21, 2016 1:17 pm

SOLVED: If "Show Javascript during replay" is checked, .js macro stops immediately after STOP button is pressed.
Cobra99
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by chivracq on Fri Jan 22, 2016 3:18 pm

Cobra99 wrote:SOLVED: If "Show Javascript during replay" is checked, .js macro stops immediately after STOP button is pressed.

Beh, yeah, that's exactly what I wrote just before...! 8)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5730
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by tagryn on Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:45 am

Running iMacros for Firefox 9.0.0a10 with Firefox 43.0.4 on a Win7 machine.

I've noted that whenever I press the "enter" key to enter something in the Firefox navigation bar, for example to manually enter a URL or to submit a Google request in the Search box, it automatically pulls up the iMacros window in the left side of the screen.

I experimented with turning off all addons except iMacros, and it is still doing this, so it doesn't seem like the issue is that iM is interacting with another addon.

This change started within the last few updates of iMacros.

EDIT: I've also found that pressing the TAB key also automatically pulls up the iMacros window.

This isn't catastrophic, but it is annoying. Can this be fixed?
tagryn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:27 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by alexdurant on Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:03 am

Sometimes when my script clicks a button, the web-site will just hang. Manual solution is to click the "stop" button (so it stops loading the page) and then click on the same button again.

I set my timeout timer to 240 seconds

Code: Select all
CODE: SELECT ALL
SET !TIMEOUT 240



And notice that iMacros recognizes that page is hanging and starts the 240 second timeout countdown.. So is there a way to tell iMacros that if the counter goes above say 20 seconds then "Stop" and "Click again"?

That would be a very nice feature if it doesn't exist.
alexdurant
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 10:19 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by josecuervo on Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:28 am

On the latest update iMacros for Firefox 9.0.3

I cannot use imns, always give me error callback: imns is not defined

And when i use toFixed() with integer variable, it always display NaN..

Please fix it
josecuervo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:24 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by hagentx on Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:53 am

Hi there

the new update for firefox 9.0.3 was applied and why you took the option of sending files by form?

"Sorry, upload functionality is currently not supported in iMacros for Firefox., line: 10 (Error code: -1001)"

If this tool was created to help us, why you did this?
hagentx
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:48 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by rogeriop on Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:20 pm

Was working great but with the latest update I can not do file uploads
rogeriop
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:17 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

by jsbra4452 on Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:43 am

has anyone figured out why this error is popping up??
"Sorry, upload functionality is currently not supported in iMacros for Firefox."

Please help or fix it... TY
jsbra4452
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:39 am

PreviousNext

Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests

Website Monitoring