Question > dealing with CAPTCHA

Information related to the use of iMacros for form filling and data upload.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Question > dealing with CAPTCHA

by michaelgb on Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:25 pm

Instead of displaying the entire webpage when a CAPTCHA (image) is required, I'd like to pop open a little browser window with only the CAPTCHA image and the box to enter it.

Is there any way to basically "scrap and display" on this part of the page when running a macro (e.g., when trying to get whois date from GoDaddy.com)?

thanks!
michaelgb
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 5:22 pm

by Tech Support on Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:51 am

Hi,

within iMacros there is no direct way to do this. However, there may be a scripting solution. If you can save the CAPTCHA image using savepictureas

http://www.iopus.com/imacros/help/savepicture.htm

and then within the script generate the dialog to capture the value from the user and return this to a subsequent macro that will enter this in the actual website.

Daniel Kerr
iOpus Support
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

by Tech Support on Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:47 am

Alternatively, from within the macro, you could use the PROMPT or PAUSE commands to stop the macro execution until the data is entered. Here is a user-submitted example for such an application http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=1467
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm


Return to How-To's and Examples for Form Filling

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

-->