problem with macro, please advise

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

problem with macro, please advise

by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:57 am

...
Last edited by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.
needhelp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:54 am

by Tech Support on Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:26 am

Can you please post a sample of how your input CSV file looks?

Thanks.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:46 am

...
Last edited by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
needhelp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:54 am

by Tech Support on Thu Sep 22, 2005 9:11 am

thanks, just to clarify what needs to be inserted at the TEXTAREA:

I assume per loop you want to insert ONE LINE (e. g. "coat of arms") and not the complete column1 at once, or?

If yes: Did you start the macro with the LOOP button (as opposed to using the PLAY button)?
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 9:30 am

...
Last edited by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
needhelp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:54 am

by Tech Support on Thu Sep 22, 2005 10:44 am

I'm not sure exactly what it is that you are trying to accomplish:

Assume you insert the complete column1 in the first loop, what do you want to insert during the SECOND loop then? The same (complete) column1 again, or...?
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 10:47 am

Thank you.
Last edited by needhelp on Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
needhelp
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:54 am

by Tech Support on Thu Sep 22, 2005 12:11 pm

It seems what you want to do is a rather specialized function. The datasource command is intended to read a file line by line. Thus I see the following options:

A. Put all content into one line

or (better)

B. Use the Scripting Interface to read the data from a file and then insert it into the macro:

The "file-2-web.vbs" and "database-2-web.vbs" example macros show how to read a text file or database and submit the content to a website.

Basically you do the following:

1.) read the file content to a variable S
2.) Assign value S to macro variable
i = iim1.iimSet ("-var_mytext", S)

3.) Play macro
i = iim1.iimPlay ("macro1")

In the macro1, you simply use
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:form.php?send=1 ATTR=NAME:lkeywords CONTENT={{mytext}}
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests

-->