Change slide position with Firefox imacros

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:38 pm

I have been playing around with imacros for a while now, and I just can't get this to work. I need to change the style="left: 7.69231%;" to be 0%, this will move the slider to the far left.
Thank you very much.

This is the html code of the page:

Code: Select all
<div id="slider" class="ui-slider ui-slider-horizontal ui-widget ui-widget-content ui-corner-all" aria-disabled="false">
<a class="ui-slider-handle ui-state-default ui-corner-all" href="#" style="left: 7.69231%;"></a>
elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by chivracq on Sun Feb 05, 2017 1:47 pm

elyfrank wrote:I have been playing around with imacros for a while now, and I just can't get this to work. I need to change the style="left: 7.69231%;" to be 0%, this will move the slider to the far left.
Thank you very much.

This is the html code of the page:
Code: Select all
<div id="slider" class="ui-slider ui-slider-horizontal ui-widget ui-widget-content ui-corner-all" aria-disabled="false">
<a class="ui-slider-handle ui-state-default ui-corner-all" href="#" style="left: 7.69231%;"></a>

Ah-ah...!, funny to see that you posted the same Qt on the SOF Forum 2 hours earlier, to which I deliberately didn't want to reply as you didn't mention your FCI, oops...! => FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

It would help you could post the URL of the Site/Page, but I would think that the 'EVENT' Mode with a 'MOUSEMOVE' would do the "Trick"..., BUT...!, there is a big Bug with 'MOUSEMOVE' that you are maybe hitting but you don't mention what you've tried and why and where you get stuck..., Bug for which I've already provided a Workaround, but I'll elaborate once you'll have mentioned your FCI and given more Details if possible...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:30 pm

I tried this:

Code: Select all
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>FORM>FIELDSET>DIV>DIV" BUTTON=0


and this

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=ID:slider
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR=* KEYS="[40,40,40,40,40]"


But I am stuck. It actually click the slider but it doesn't move it.

Thank you for your help
elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by chivracq on Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:43 pm

elyfrank wrote:I tried this:
Code: Select all
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="HTML>BODY>DIV>DIV:nth-of-type(2)>FORM>FIELDSET>DIV>DIV" BUTTON=0


and this
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=ID:slider
EVENT TYPE=KEYPRESS SELECTOR=* KEYS="[40,40,40,40,40]"


But I am stuck. It actually click the slider but it doesn't move it.

Thank you for your help

Yeah, but read the first and last parts of my previous Reply as well for me to follow up... :roll:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:50 pm

what is FCI?
elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:34 pm

After reading the imacros documentation I finally realized that what I am looking for is not possible.
imacros can't move a ui-slider (jquery) so there is no solution for it yet, maybe in the future.
Thanks for your help.
elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:39 pm

elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by chivracq on Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:16 pm

elyfrank wrote:what is FCI?

Tja... :roll:

elyfrank wrote:After reading the imacros documentation I finally realized that what I am looking for is not possible.
imacros can't move a ui-slider (jquery) so there is no solution for it yet, maybe in the future.
Thanks for your help.

Yep, but I don't know what you read (Ref...?) and how you read it but you must be a very quick Reader...! :twisted:

elyfrank wrote:https://jqueryui.com/slider/

can't move it.

Hum, takes me less than 10 sec to get a working Script... :shock:

=> "imacros can't move a ui-slider (jquery) so there is no solution for it yet..." Where did you find this (apparently wrong) Info...!?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by elyfrank on Sun Feb 05, 2017 4:36 pm

Hey Nerd. LOL!
You know I am right. But if you said so, we have to take your word for it.
Thank you anyway. TLM for you.
elyfrank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:33 pm

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by chivracq on Sun Feb 05, 2017 5:46 pm

elyfrank wrote:Hey Nerd. LOL!
You know I am right. But if you said so, we have to take your word for it.
Thank you anyway. TLM for you.

:wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Change slide position with Firefox imacros

by anguillasb on Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:03 pm

Hi Elyfrank,
I am facing the same problem trying to move the slider and set it to a position I want.
I had set the recording preferences to all the different mode but still I can't get it to work. It actually holds the slider but it doesn't move it.
Let me know if you find any solution.
Thank you.
anguillasb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:58 pm


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests

-->