Selecting value from dependent dropdown.

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Selecting value from dependent dropdown.

by nomansial on Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:00 pm

Hi All

I have form with three dependent drop downs, Country, State and City. State is depended on value selected from country drop-down and city is depended on value selected from state. When i select United states from Country it should load values in states drop-down but iMacro throws error saying that Entry [*NEW YORK*] not available [Box has 1 entries], line: 33 (Error code: -924)

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:Form1 ATTR=ID:DDLCountry CONTENT=$*{{!COL15}}*

WAIT SECONDS=7

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:Form1 ATTR=ID:DDLState CONTENT=$*{{!COL16}}*

I added wait for 7 seconds but that didn't work. Please help how to load second depended drop-down.
nomansial
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:29 am

Re: Selecting value from dependent dropdown.

by chivracq on Wed Feb 15, 2017 2:37 pm

nomansial wrote:Hi All

I have form with three dependent drop downs, Country, State and City. When i select United states from Country it should load values in states drop-down but iMacro throws error saying that
Code: Select all
Entry [*NEW YORK*] not available [Box has 1 entries], line: 33 (Error code: -924)


Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:Form1 ATTR=ID:DDLCountry CONTENT=$*{{!COL15}}*

WAIT SECONDS=7

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=ID:Form1 ATTR=ID:DDLState CONTENT=$*{{!COL16}}*


I added wait for 7 seconds but that didn't work. Please help how to load second depended drop-down.

CIM...! :mrgreen: (Always mention your FCI when you open a Thread, read my Sig, many Commands are not implemented for all Browsers/Versions...)

Could be related to the Space in "NEW YORK", try replacing it with "<SP>" in your DataSource...

You can try using the 'EVENT' Mode as well, if it is available for your Browser + iMacros Version, depending on your FCI...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests

-->