close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by AdamHuman on Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:39 am

using imacros (last version) in firefox and “.iim script” ,
i want to check if
Code: Select all
TAB=2
is Exist before throw
Code: Select all
CLOSE
order

example .. somthing like :

Code: Select all
IF( TAB==2 ) TAB CLOSE


is there is any similar way ? or maybe a different way ?
Last edited by AdamHuman on Sat Mar 11, 2017 10:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
AdamHuman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:35 am

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by chivracq on Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:40 pm

AdamHuman wrote:using imacros in firefox ,
i want to check if
Code: Select all
TAB=2
is Exist before throw
Code: Select all
CLOSE
order

example .. somthing like :

Code: Select all
IF( TAB==2 ) TAB CLOSE


is there is any similar way ? or maybe a different way like using ( .js ) instead of ( .iim ) ?

"using imacros in firefox"
=> FCIM...! :mrgreen:

Yep, I can think of a few ways to do so, but start by using the Forum correctly from the beginning, (consider reading the Forum Rules...), this is a Technical Forum, and mention your FCI first, ah-ah...! :idea:
(That's the Reason why I very rarely answer Threads on SOF, ah-ah...! :wink: )

But, hum, if you are an SOF User with already 171 Rep-Points and a "Web-Developer" with the following Skills:
Skills on 'SOF' wrote:▣ PHP
▣ MYSQL
▣ AJAX
▣ JAVASCRIPT
▣ HTML
▣ CSS

=> Then I will be a little bit "harsher" on you, oops...!, ah-ah, don't get offended...! :twisted:

Sorry but I really thought your Qt came from a Newbie with no Experience in Programming, and not from a Professional... :? (and to be honest, I'm always more inclined to help Professionals than "Script-Kiddies" and "Newbies" who usually cannot be bothered to read 1 Page of Documentation)..., ah-ah...! :shock:
Your Qt is perfect though and pretty interesting but has I think already been asked and answered several times (and by me already I think, I know I've already done some "Thinking" about it and I know about 1 Thread for sure where I did some Extended Testing and provided a Solution... (based on some Research I did on the SOF-Forum btw, a bit ironic, ah-ah...!)), have you searched the Forum...?, what have you tried then...?, and where do you get stuck...? (I already see "Areas" where you could get stuck indeed, depending on your FCI...)
(It took me a few seconds to find several Solutions and I don't have your breathtaking Expertise in all those Areas... :oops: )
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by AdamHuman on Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:06 am

first (.iim) is a different environment and you can't compare an experience in php or C# with .iim who have no logical orders as far is find from what you trying to say , i thought there is a logical orders like (IF( TAB==2 ) TAB CLOSE )in (.iim), other ways any other familiar programming lang or even "scripting lang" i know have logic orders like(#if #else)that can help to find solutions without asking , second i already have a way to do it on javascript but the incorporation btw (java) and (.iim "which i have no experience about") is the point i stuck in , that's it . and if you cant help you can simply let it for someone who is more smarter then you .
AdamHuman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:35 am

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by chivracq on Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:48 pm

AdamHuman wrote:first (.iim) is a different environment and you can't compare an experience in php or C# with .iim who have no logical orders as far is find from what you trying to say , i thought there is a logical orders like (IF( TAB==2 ) TAB CLOSE )in (.iim), other ways any other familiar programming lang or even "scripting lang" i know have logic orders like(#if #else)that can help to find solutions without asking , second i already have a way to do it on javascript but the incorporation btw (java) and (.iim "which i have no experience about") is the point i stuck in , that's it . and if you cant help you can simply let it for someone who is more smarter then you .

Code: Select all
using imacros (last version) in firefox and “.iim script” ,

Yeah, but that's still not good enough, sorry...
=> FCIM again...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

And "last" or "latest" (Version) doesn't mean much, it's not clear if you are using iMB + FF, or only FF, iMB has 2 "latest" Versions, iMacros for FF has 4 "latest" Versions at this moment, and FF always has 3 or 4 "latest" Versions, which gives a Matrix of 16 or 32 different possible Configurations you might be using, and OS is not even mentioned... And "latest" won't mean anything anymore to sbd reading the Thread in a few weeks/months/years...
I wouldn't think it's that complicated to mention 3 Versions about your Environment...! :roll:

And hum, if you already have a Solution in JavaScript, you should post it already, that belongs to what I meant with "what you've tried already"...

Oh...!, hum, and there was no need to delete your Thread on SOF, this belongs to "not using a Forum correctly" for me, and that's the Reason why I systematically quote Posts on "our" Forum... Every Thread can be useful for the whole Forum Community and other Users with a similar Qt and not only for the Original User asking the Qt, a Forum is meant as well as a Search Engine, not only as "Chat" for other (Advanced) Users to answer your Qt's at your Service, to then delete the Thread once you've got your Answer/Solution...

Oh, LOL...!, all my Answers on SOF have suddenly been downvoted, ah-ah-ah...!, (at least I'm not "hiding" with different "fake" Pseudos on each Forum), that's a bit childish, I would think, and not very professional, (but now you make me curious about what kind of Web-Sites you must be building and designing...), but don't worry, I don't care much about my Rep on SOF as the SOF Forum only turns about Reputation and I don't like that System...

=> Yep, I guess you'll have to hope for sbd "more smarter" than me to help you, ah-ah..., even if, hum, nobody needs to be very-very smart to type 2 or 3 Search Keywords on the Forum, I would be think... :?:
But OK, good luck anyway... 8)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by AdamHuman on Sat Mar 11, 2017 10:53 pm

first i don't read a long wasted time reply from a gay who have learned only a stupid scripting lang that is not even a hard one ha ha ha

and the way you look in google for the title i write here mean you tried to find solution in google from other ppl , not by using your " " " "fake experience" " " "

" iMacros Specialist " hahahahahahahaahahaha , "Advanced User & Moderator" realy ? hahahahhahahahahaahahahaha Pathetic . you really need a doctor
i assume you are one of those lonely drunk gays who have empty life and no one love you or even care about you and this Forum is all what you have , Pathetic , hahahahahaahahahahahaha

at least i get money from what i know , other ways your getting shit by siting all the day messing with poor lil scripting language called imacros hahahahahahaahahahaha , anyway i dont have time for retarded sociopath who like to waste other ppl time by writing useless replies like you
so i'm not going to enter this forum again and i'm not reading anything you write , cause you aaaare sociopaaaath a big waste of time , bye retarded keep speaking with your shadow and stay here messing with your empty poor life .
AdamHuman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:35 am

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by chivracq on Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:42 am

AdamHuman wrote:first i don't read a long wasted time reply from a gay who have learned only a stupid scripting lang that is not even a hard one ha ha ha

and the way you look in google for the title i write here mean you tried to find solution in google from other ppl , not by using your " " " "fake experience" " " "

" iMacros Specialist " hahahahahahahaahahaha , "Advanced User & Moderator" realy ? hahahahhahahahahaahahahaha Pathetic . you really need a doctor
i assume you are one of those lonely drunk gays who have empty life and no one love you or even care about you and this Forum is all what you have , Pathetic , hahahahahaahahahahahaha

at least i get money from what i know , other ways your getting shit by siting all the day messing with poor lil scripting language called imacros hahahahahahaahahahaha , anyway i dont have time for retarded sociopath who like to waste other ppl time by writing useless replies like you
so i'm not going to enter this forum again and i'm not reading anything you write , cause you aaaare sociopaaaath a big waste of time , bye retarded keep speaking with your shadow and stay here messing with your empty poor life .

LOL, looks like we have our first funny Thread for March 2017, ah-ah...! :D
Funny how every month, we usually get 2 or 3 of such Threads... Hum, I like the "sociopaaath" part, I have to admit, ah-ah...! :twisted:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: close Tab IF Exist . using imacros - firefox

by iimfun on Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:16 am

1. First of all, please let's be more polite to each other.

2. I believe that "personal data mining" is not what somebody joining this forum actually expects for.

3. Finally, let's remember that we are the technical iMacros community => less words, more codes.
iimfun
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

-->