RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found

by nikolayjs on Sat Mar 11, 2017 1:38 pm

Hi,

I am trying to automate a t-shirt upload process.

I am using iMacros (version 8.4.4) for Chrome (Version 56.0.2924.87) and Windows 10.

Here is the generated code:

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=2 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Edit
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CLASS:sp-preview-inner&&TXT:
TAG POS=96 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=* CONTENT=#000000
TAG POS=4 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:The<SP>design<SP>is<SP>repeated<SP>on<SP>the<SP>back<SP>Drag*
TAG POS=4 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:add-new-work ATTR=NAME:button

The error I get is:

RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found, line: 4

I need to click on color picker and input #000000 as a color.

I guess I am supposed to have a class or div instead of *. Unfortunately I am a complete noob when it comes to html/css. Attached you can see a screenshot of the website code.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.
Attachments
imacros-min.png
nikolayjs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:34 pm

Re: RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found

by chivracq on Sat Mar 11, 2017 3:45 pm

nikolayjs wrote:Hi,

I am trying to automate a t-shirt upload process.

I am using
Code: Select all
iMacros (version 8.4.4) for Chrome (Version 56.0.2924.87) and Windows 10.


Here is the generated code:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
TAG POS=2 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Edit
TAG POS=1 TYPE=DIV ATTR=CLASS:sp-preview-inner&&TXT:
TAG POS=96 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=* CONTENT=#000000
TAG POS=4 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:The<SP>design<SP>is<SP>repeated<SP>on<SP>the<SP>back<SP>Drag*
TAG POS=4 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:add-new-work ATTR=NAME:button


The error I get is:
RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found, line: 4


I need to click on color picker and input #000000 as a color.

I guess I am supposed to have a class or div instead of *. Unfortunately I am a complete noob when it comes to html/css. Attached you can see a screenshot of the website code.

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

GOOD...!, you finally have a New User who's able to read the Forum Rules and mention all Required (Tech) Info when opening a Thread, he-he...! :D

I only miss the URL to your Site/Page which is vaguely visible from your Screenshot but I won't go and play "little Detective" to try to reconstruct it... :roll:
=> If you can post it clearly in your Thread...?

Well about your Statement:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=96 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=* CONTENT=#000000

..., hum, if iMacros doesn't find it, then it's not there, ah-ah...!
But, hum, the 'POS=96' is bad Practice, you should try to lower the 96 by re-enabling some Attribute(s) that you have apparently obfuscated with the 'ATTR=*' or maybe using Relative Positioning...
(But I'll have a look once you've posted the URL...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found

by nikolayjs on Sat Mar 11, 2017 4:06 pm

Thank you very much for your reply.

The generic url is www.redbubble.com

I am afraid I cannot give you the proper link without giving you access to my account.

Hope that helps.
nikolayjs
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:34 pm

Re: RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by * was not found

by chivracq on Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:35 pm

nikolayjs wrote:Thank you very much for your reply.

The generic url is http://www.redbubble.com

I am afraid I cannot give you the proper link without giving you access to my account.

Hope that helps.

Nope, doesn't help much indeed if I cannot access the Page myself, ah-ah...!

=> So, Okay..., using the Info from your Element Inspector, grrr...! Won't be very easy, but OK, we can try...
First thing to try would be using the Class of this 'INPUT' Element:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=CLASS:"sp-input" CONTENT=#000000

If the Element is found, it might still not be the one you want if there are several Elements with the same Class, check a bit with 'POS=2/3/4/etc' if that helps...

Then, make sure the containing 'DIV' with the long Class Name (sorry, but I'm not retyping all those long Names from your Screenshot...) is found, the one with class="sp-container ... sp-palette-disabled"...
If it is found, you'll be able to use Relative Positioning for the 'INPUT' Field, Pb is that the 'INPUT' Field is located inside that 'DIV', so you'll need to use Double Relative Positioning to first get out of the 'DIV' for iMacros to be able to see inside it again, and even maybe Triple Relative Conditioning if you want to use an extra Relative Positioning Statement from class="sp-top sp-cf" for example, and not class="sp-input-container sp-cf", otherwise you need again to get out of it to be able to "see" the 'INPUT' Field.

In "Debug" Mode you could first try to do your Testing with '!REPLAYSPEED=Medium" or '!SINGLESTEP' Mode until you get your Script to work before reactivating Speed again... And of course with '!TIMEOUT_STEP' slow enough as well...

The 'EVENT' Mode if nothing else works could bring some Avail as well....
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->