[ASK] How to write a link address with a space

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

[ASK] How to write a link address with a space

by d2pren on Sun May 14, 2017 6:42 am

For example, My PC have name "My Laptop" and then I have script imacros like this:
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\client\Documents\iMacros\Macros\

How to write a link address with a space? I means change "client" to "My Laptop".
Is it like this:
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\My Laptop\Documents\iMacros\Macros\ (with space)

Or like this?
SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\My Laptop\Documents\iMacros\Macros\" (quotation mark)

Or how?
d2pren
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 7:53 am

Re: [ASK] How to write a link address with a space

by chivracq on Sun May 14, 2017 9:04 am

d2pren wrote:For example, My PC have name "My Laptop" and then I have script imacros like this:
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\client\Documents\iMacros\Macros\


How to write a link address with a space? I means change "client" to "My Laptop".
Is it like this:
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\My Laptop\Documents\iMacros\Macros\
(with space)

Or like this?
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\My Laptop\Documents\iMacros\Macros\"
(quotation mark)

Or how?

Oh..., good...!, sorry I had to disapprove your original Thread in the 'Consultants' Sub-Forum as it had nothing to do with looking for a Consultant, ah-ah...! (And it's a bit of a hassle to move one Thread from one Sub-Forum to another one, and upon checking your original Thread, which you probably wouldn't have located back, you would then probably have opened a Duplicate and deleting Duplicates is even more of a hassle, so I preferred to disapprove it... Your Responsibility to select the correct Sub-Forum when you open a Thread...!)
But you got my Msg obviously and reopened your Thread in the correct Sub-Forum, good...! :)

(F)CIM...! :mrgreen:
Always mention your FCI when you open a Thread, read my Sig, many Commands are not implemented or behave differently for all Browsers/Versions or OS'es in your case, and I simply usually don't even read and certainly don't answer when FCI is not mentioned... with some Exceptions for 1st-time-Posters... :wink:

But hum..., the Answer to your Qt is extensively and completely answered and documented in the Wiki for the '!DATASOURCE' Command, together with Examples... :roll:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests

-->