browser automation

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

browser automation

by assafho on Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:48 pm

I am using an online database service to manage our work.
I would like to be able to put the cursor in a specific field ID in the webpage , enter an order ID(using a barcode scanner), hitting enter (can be done by the barcode scanner), then hitting a specific button on the page to update the record's status, then put the cursor back to the ID field and cleaning it for the next record update. repeated.
I would like to only use the barcode to perform this operation for each order without the need for a mouse or keyboard.

Any ideas how this can be done?
assafho
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:44 pm

Re: browser automation

by chivracq on Wed Jun 21, 2017 3:23 am

assafho wrote:I am using an online database service to manage our work.
I would like to be able to put the cursor in a specific field ID in the webpage , enter an order ID(using a barcode scanner), hitting enter (can be done by the barcode scanner), then hitting a specific button on the page to update the record's status, then put the cursor back to the ID field and cleaning it for the next record update. repeated.
I would like to only use the barcode to perform this operation for each order without the need for a mouse or keyboard.

Any ideas how this can be done?

Hum, interesting Scenario... Yep, can be done with iMacros, well I think, I don't have a Barcode Scanner to test..., but I have some Ideas on how to implement what you want...

But give a (more) Descriptive Thread Title to your Thread for me to answer your Qt, absolutely ALL Threads on this Forum are ALL about "Browser Automation", so your current Thread Title is a bit useless for other Users searching the Forum with a similar Case/Qt... :roll:
=> "Browser Automation from a Barcode Scanner?" or "Integrating a Barcode Scanner?" or even better, (if it's not too long(...?), the Field is limited...), "Using a Barcode Scanner without Mouse/Keyboard Actions?" would be "correct" Titles for example... :idea:

And mention your FCI as well, read my Sig..., with your OS and which Browser (+ Version) you are using (+ which one(s) you can use), and of course which Version of iMacros you are using if you've already installed it for your Browser...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests

-->