Macro will not click vote button

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Macro will not click vote button

by Housingassocmonkey on Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:37 pm

So A radiotimes vote in which you can vote as many times as you like is being stuffed by a bot and I was going to see if I could counter the bot

Macro

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.radiotimes.com/news/2017-07-19/radio-times-radio-and-podcast-champion-round-2-5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:continue<SP>reading
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795536
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Vote
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795538
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Vote
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795541
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:pd-vote-button9791708
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ID:aspnetForm ATTR=ID:PDI_answer44795543
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:pd-vote-button9791709


As you can see (lines 6, 8, 10 & 12) I've tried clicking both by the SPAN="Vote" tag and the Button ID. Neither actually clicks the vote button although they do mark it in the blue outline showing iMacros has interacted with them. Does anyone have any advice? I have macros on both firefox and chrome but neither work.
Housingassocmonkey
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:03 pm

Re: Macro will not click vote button

by IrishMacro on Wed Jul 26, 2017 4:58 am

Sorry, I don't generally help with this stuff.
Firefox free plugin, last version
Win7
IrishMacro
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 5:27 am

Re: Macro will not click vote button

by JGuy on Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:25 am

although they do mark it in the blue outline showing iMacros has interacted with them.

I have the same thing and it probably works. Can you refresh a few times to see if it works? Sometimes it doesn't show up immediately.
JGuy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 7:05 am


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

-->