Using scripting interface

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Using scripting interface

by dance4me on Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:56 am

Hello, I'm new to this forum. I just posted a new thread but for some reason, it does not appear on the forum...

I'm using Chrome Version 60.0.3112.113 (Build officiel) (64 bits) on Windows 10 in french and using 8.4.4 build of iMacros.

My question is simple : I'm currently using a free version of iMacros. Can I use the scripting interface without paying or is it mandatory to upgrade for that? (I would like to insert my macros into some Javascript code and I don't find a solution)...

Thanks by advance for your help. Best regards!
dance4me
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Using scripting interface

by chivracq on Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:25 am

dance4me wrote:Scripting Interface
Posted by dance4me on 25 Sep 2017, 16:35

Hello word, this is my first message here and I would need some help!

First of all, I'm currently using
Code: Select all
8.4.4 version on Chrome Version 60.0.3112.113 (64 bits) and on WIndows 10 in FRENCH.


My question is really simple : Do I need to pay to get access to the scripting interface on Chrome (in order to use some javascript). I'm using the free version and don't find this scripting interface tool...

Thank you very much by advance. Best regards.


dance4me wrote:Hello, I'm new to this forum. I just posted a new thread but for some reason, it does not appear on the forum...

I'm using
Code: Select all
Chrome Version 60.0.3112.113 (Build officiel) (64 bits) on Windows 10 in french and using 8.4.4 build of iMacros.


My question is simple : I'm currently using a free version of iMacros. Can I use the scripting interface without paying or is it mandatory to upgrade for that? (I would like to insert my macros into some Javascript code and I don't find a solution)...

Thanks by advance for your help. Best regards!

Yep, normal..., first time Posters on the Forum need to get their Post/Thread approved by a Moderator... (in order to prevent Spam and Duplicates, en to try to enforce a bit Users selecting the correct Sub-Forum...)

But yep, the Scripting Interface is only part of the (paid) Enterprise Edition...
But if you can use Firefox instead of Chrome, '.js' Scripts can run natively in FF with the Free iMacros for FF Add-on which doesn't require the Scripting Interface... :idea:

And depending on what "JavaScript Code you want to include in your Macros", you may want to have a look at the following Thread which explains a bit how to include some Conditional Logic into '.iim' Scripts... (I don't use any '.js' Scripts myself and do all my Coding in pure '.iim'...):
- Workarounds for Conditional Logic in Macro Code :idea:
And you'll find many Code Examples and Workarounds if you search the Forum on my Posts with "Conditional" + "Behaviour" (I never use the US Spelling for this Term) / "Logic" / "WAIT" / "Sound" / "REFRESH" / "Close" / etc... as the Search Keywords... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Using scripting interface

by dance4me on Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:12 am

Thank you very much for your help. I will have a close look to this! :-) it might interest me if I can find any solution for double looping and putting some conditions into my .iim! :-))
dance4me
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Using scripting interface

by chivracq on Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:19 pm

dance4me wrote:Thank you very much for your help. I will have a close look to this! :-) it might interest me if I can find any solution for double looping and putting some conditions into my .iim! :-))

"it might interest me if I can find any solution for double looping and putting some conditions into my .iim!"
=> Yeah, but too vague, I cannot really react... (But yep, it's possible...!, I only use pure '.iim' Scripts and my Scripts probably do "Things" you've never thought of, oops...!)
Last edited by chivracq on Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Using scripting interface

by iimfun on Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:27 pm

dance4me wrote:I would like to insert my macros into some Javascript code and I don't find a solution

Here is a tip for you
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=21954#p70125

So, if you know JavaScript a little, you can embed some scripting inside an html code like I did.
iimfun
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am

Re: Using scripting interface

by dance4me on Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:04 am

Thanks to both of you. Anyway, if i finally made my mind to buy a license, do you know which iMacro offer the scripting interface is sold with? It seems a bit confusing to me.
dance4me
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:28 am

Re: Using scripting interface

by chivracq on Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:11 am

iimfun wrote:
dance4me wrote:I would like to insert my macros into some Javascript code and I don't find a solution

Here is a tip for you
viewtopic.php?f=21&t=21954#p70125

So, if you know JavaScript a little, you can embed some scripting inside an html code like I did.

Oh...!, I wasn't sure I understood what "I would like to insert my macros into some Javascript code..." meant exactly, I thought @OP wanted to use '.js' Scripts with on-the-fly Macros like with iMacros for FF, and especially with talking about the "Scripting Interface"...

dance4me wrote:Thanks to both of you. Anyway, if i finally made my mind to buy a license, do you know which iMacro offer the scripting interface is sold with? It seems a bit confusing to me.

Well, you have a Chart Comparison on this Wiki Page...
The Scripting Interface is mentioned in the 'Automation & Testing' Section...

+ More Info on this other Page:
- Control via the Scripting Interface
Oh...!, I notice a funny Typo btw on that Page, I guess "Phyton" = "Python"...!
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

-->