Find a word and execute a task

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Find a word and execute a task

by SpeculatorX on Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:30 pm

I want to make imacros WAIT if a specific text string exists on a website?

I write an example, I am trying applying something like this:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=* ATTR=* EXTRACT=HTM
SET timeout_time EVAL("'{{!EXTRACT}}'.includes('text to find')? 500 : 0")
WAIT SECONDS={{timeout_time}}

If the word/phrase exists it will wait 500 seconds, if not it will wait 0 seconds.
Please help me write this in a correct manner that imacros recognize.
SpeculatorX
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:17 pm

Re: Find a word and execute a task

by chivracq on Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:53 pm

SpeculatorX wrote:I want to make imacros WAIT if a specific text string exists on a website?

I write an example, I am trying applying something like this:

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=* ATTR=* EXTRACT=HTM
SET timeout_time EVAL("'{{!EXTRACT}}'.includes('text to find')? 500 : 0")
WAIT SECONDS={{timeout_time}}


If the word/phrase exists it will wait 500 seconds, if not it will wait 0 seconds.
Please help me write this in a correct manner that imacros recognize.

No need to open Duplicates of your Threads when you want to post on the Forum, I deleted one of your Posts... :roll:
Hum..., nearly compliment though for opening your Thread in the correct Sub-Forum... :D

But hum...:
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

And your Qt has already been asked and answered several times already on the Forum, mention your FCI and try to search the Forum a bit and I'll give you the "correct" Search Keywords to use if you can't find any of the related/similar Threads..., and/or post your final working Script if you manage to get it to work or if you still get stuck... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chivracq, Google [Bot] and 9 guests

-->