Page 1 of 1

Play loop without clicking the "play loop" button

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:53 am
by Aditya93
Hi

I wanted to play a loop without having to click the play loop button, through normal play can it be done?


Details
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823
Included Demo macro works

Re: Play loop without clicking the "play loop" button

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:34 am
by chivracq
Aditya93 wrote:Hi

I wanted to play a loop without having to click the play loop button, through normal play can it be done?

Deatils
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823

Included Demo macro works

You spell "Details" each time with a Typo btw...

Hum..., euh yep..., there is an undocumented Trick which is a Bug actually, TechSup didn't know about it either and only heard about it fairly recently and I/we am/are trying to keep it a little bit "under the radar" or it might get "solved" in some next Release(s), so I don't want to post it..., but you'll find a few Threads on the Forum where it is mentioned if you are really "motivated"... :wink:
And hum..., I think it only works anyway on FF with iMacros for FF, I think it doesn't work at all in all 3 other Browsers...

Re: Play loop without clicking the "play loop" button

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:26 pm
by Aditya93
Hum..., euh yep..., there is an undocumented Trick which is a Bug actually, TechSup didn't know about it either and only heard about it fairly recently and I/we am/are trying to keep it a little bit "under the radar" or it might get "solved" in some next Release(s), so I don't want to post it..., but you'll find a few Threads on the Forum where it is mentioned if you are really "motivated"... :wink:
And hum..., I think it only works anyway on FF with iMacros for FF, I think it doesn't work at all in all 3 other Browsers...


I had already found that firefox way, but i am unable to use imacro in firefox as the latest vr of firefox says it does not support imacro addon :(

Re: Play loop without clicking the "play loop" button

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:38 pm
by chivracq
Aditya93 wrote:I had already found that firefox way, but i am unable to use imacro in firefox as the latest vr of firefox says it does not support imacro addon :(

Ah OK, if you already knew about the '!LOOP' Trick...

About using iMacros for FF, your "latest vr of firefox" is completely vague, sorry but "latest" hardly means anything on a Technical Forum, the current "latest" FF Versions are v47/v51/v54/v55/v56/v57/v58/v59, depending on which FF channel you are... And those "latest" Versions will even mean less in a few weeks/months/years... :roll:
=> When you have some Pb with some vague "latest" Version, simply use the same vague "pre-latest" Version I would think... :idea:

But, hum, if this current Thread is related to your previous one about your Flash Game, you need the 'DS' Mode for your Flash Game but the 'DS' Mode is not supported on iMacros for FF... (at least until v9.0.3 for FF.)

And FYI, iMacros for FF works perfectly, that's the "Flavour" of iMacros I use myself (and I even use several different Versions, one for my own "Prod" Env., and one for the Forum...), maybe not on your vague "latest" Version, or maybe yes and you didn't get it to work..., tja...! :idea: