Can you get imacros to work in a pop-up window

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Can you get imacros to work in a pop-up window

by alie80 on Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:28 am

imacros version 12
chrome 63
windows 10
When I go to a website to fill out a form, the form is a pop up window. There no access for imacros to work on filling the form in the pop-up window. Is there a way to get imacros to work in the pop-up window form?

Thank you
alie80
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:19 am

Re: Can you get imacros to work in a pop-up window

by chivracq on Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:13 am

alie80 wrote:
Code: Select all
imacros version 12
chrome 63
windows 10

When I go to a website to fill out a form, the form is a pop up window. There no access for imacros to work on filling the form in the pop-up window. Is there a way to get imacros to work in the pop-up window form?

Thank you

Hum..., "half-motivated" to (try to) help you as I see that you never followed up on any of your 2 first/previous Threads, I hope you'll handle this one a bit "better"... (And I had deliberately not reacted to your very last one as you had not mentioned your FCI (read my Sig...), which you "luckily" do in this one...) :idea:

>>>

OK..., concerning this current Thread...:
There are several "forms" of Pop-ups, can't you post the URL to the Page/Site...?

Hum, you mention iMB v12.0 + CR63 in your FCI, then I understand that you want to run your Script in CR rather than iMB... Correct...?
=> But you didn't mention which Version of iMacros for CR you are using...?

One "important" iMacros Command for handling Pop-ups is 'ONDIALOG'..., but this Command is not supported on CR according to the Wiki...
=> Did you try recording/writing your Script in iMB first, before switching to CR, as both Browsers could very possibly behave differently...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6687
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Can you get imacros to work in a pop-up window

by chivracq on Fri Feb 02, 2018 12:22 pm

Alright, hum-hum..., 3 days later after my previous Reply and still no Follow-up although you've checked your Thread just after my Reply, then it looks like I was a bit right to be a little bit "worried" about any Follow-up, oops...! :shock:

OK, fair enough..., I think I gave you already most/all "Elements" to find a Solution for this one or at least how to "tackle" it..., but I guess that was probably the (first and) last time I was going to answer any of your Threads and try to help you, too bad, ah-ah...! :oops:
Good luck further with other (Advanced) Users... :wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6687
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to General Support & Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

-->