Read data from Website?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Read data from Website?

by marcomo on Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:48 am

iMacros for Chrome 8.4.4
Windows Vista SP2 x64 German
Google Chrome Version 49.0.2623.112 m


Hi,
is it possible that iMacros for Chrome or FF is reading data from a website and then start a macro?
A simply if --> then macro.

To better explanation i added a picture in attachments.

somethink like, if there stands "4 Gold je 1 Einheit" then put in the Box before "9999999999"...

sorry for my bad english.
Thanks for help.
Attachments
screenshot_00119.png
screenshot_00119.png (38.54 KIB) Viewed 1164 times
marcomo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:23 am

Re: Read data from Website?

by chivracq on Thu Nov 17, 2016 1:31 pm

marcomo wrote:
Code: Select all
iMacros for Chrome 8.4.4
Windows Vista SP2 x64 German
Google Chrome Version 49.0.2623.112 m


Hi,
is it possible that iMacros for Chrome or FF is reading data from a website and then start a macro?
A simply if --> then macro.

To better explanation i added a picture in attachments.

somethink like, if there stands "4 Gold je 1 Einheit" then put in the Box before "9999999999"...

sorry for my bad english.
Thanks for help.

Euh..., no you cannot have "if stg appears or changes" => "then start a Macro", the Macro must be already started from the beginning...

But it is possible to have a Macro started, that will be waiting and checking your "4 Gold je 1 Einheit" Field with 'WAIT' + 'REFRESH' or 'URL GOTO' if you need to refresh/reload the Page for your Field to appear/change or with a long '!TIMEOUT_STEP' Setting if that Field will appear/change dynamically without requiring a Refresh/Reload of the Page, combined in both cases with "Relative Positioning" to fill in the "9999999999" Value in the Input Field.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Read data from Website?

by marcomo on Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:34 pm

Hi,
yes I meant that what you say. I start the macro and it is checking for change (the change is every 15 Minutes), then if the "prices" are good it fill the input field.

So, how can I do that? I know how to fill the input field, but I dont know how can I check for change etc.?
Can you give me an explanation?

Thank you.
marcomo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:23 am

Re: Read data from Website?

by chivracq on Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:42 pm

marcomo wrote:Hi,
yes I meant that what you say. I start the macro and it is checking for change (the change is every 15 Minutes), then if the "prices" are good it fill the input field.

So, how can I do that? I know how to fill the input field, but I dont know how can I check for change etc.?
Can you give me an explanation?

Thank you.

Well, I already gave you the "Explanation" about the 2 Cases depending on how you "find out" for Changes...
Without being able to look at your Site and without any Script posted, I cannot be more precise... You need to understand the Principle and/or give more Info if you get stuck...

And to be honest your overall Post is very vague, I only answered because you perfectly mentioned your FCI (read my Sig...) which many (new) Users don't do, as an "Encouragement" for you, but the rest of your OQ (Original Question) is pretty vague and of "low quality" (in technical terms for a Technical Forum)...

Hum, and "if you get stuck..." means "if you REALLY get stuck, after you've tried your best", and you mention what you've tried and where exactly you get stuck, nobody will be writing your Script for you, ah-ah...! (Which anyway is impossible without access to the Page/Site...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Read data from Website?

by iimfun on Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:25 am

chivracq wrote:(Which anyway is impossible without access to the Page/Site...)

I don't need any access to the page for solving this issue, because it seems to be coded just with few lines.
@marcomo, leave your mail and I will send you my suggestion.

P.S. I am not a spammer and ready to help, but this is the reason why I don't want to share some solutions here so far.
iimfun
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am

Re: Read data from Website?

by marcomo on Fri Nov 18, 2016 5:47 am

sorry chivracq, I am just a noob at this tool and writing macros. I dont understand your explanation, i even cant find it.

I can give you the link to the website, but you need to register to have access.

Thanks iimfun, my email addy is:
Thank you for help :)

Yes I think its a very simple coded site.
Last edited by marcomo on Sat Nov 19, 2016 10:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
marcomo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:23 am

Re: Read data from Website?

by chivracq on Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:40 pm

iimfun wrote:
chivracq wrote:(Which anyway is impossible without access to the Page/Site...)

I don't need any access to the page for solving this issue, because it seems to be coded just with few lines.
@marcomo, leave your mail and I will send you my suggestion.

P.S. I am not a spammer and ready to help, but this is the reason why I don't want to share some solutions here so far.

Yeah-yeah... :roll:
marcomo wrote:sorry chivracq, I am just a noob at this tool and writing macros. I dont understand your explanation, i even cant find it.

I can give you the link to the website, but you need to register to have access.

Thanks iimfun, my email addy is: [EDIT: Removed...]
Thank you for help :)

Yes I think its a very simple coded site.

Well my "Explanation" was here:
But it is possible to have a Macro started, that will be waiting and checking your "4 Gold je 1 Einheit" Field with 'WAIT' + 'REFRESH' or 'URL GOTO' if you need to refresh/reload the Page for your Field to appear/change or with a long '!TIMEOUT_STEP' Setting if that Field will appear/change dynamically without requiring a Refresh/Reload of the Page, combined in both cases with "Relative Positioning" to fill in the "9999999999" Value in the Input Field.

... which gives:

CASE 1: Change from Refresh or Reload:
Code: Select all
... and checking your "4 Gold je 1 Einheit" Field with 'WAIT' + 'REFRESH' or 'URL GOTO' if you need to refresh/reload the Page for your Field to appear/change...

OR

CASE 2: Dynamic Change :
Code: Select all
... with a long '!TIMEOUT_STEP' Setting if that Field will appear/change dynamically...

AND

Both CASE 1 + 2:
Code: Select all
...combined in both cases with "Relative Positioning" to fill in the "9999999999" Value in the Input Field.


But I guess you don't care that much anymore about (trying to understand) any Explanation and trying anything to find a Solution by yourself as it's of course much easier to get the/a Solution served on a plate like @iimfun is offering... Fair enough... :roll:

(Trying their best to find a Solution by themselves and sharing their Solution once they get it to work are btw 2 "Criteria" for me about "using the Forum a bit correctly" to keep helping Users (in future Threads) on the Forum... (+ Descriptive Thread Title + FCI mentioned + Neat Follow-up that you all 3 do/did perfectly...))
Last edited by chivracq on Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Read data from Website?

by marcomo on Sat Nov 19, 2016 2:38 pm

Believe me, I really want to understand that. I tried to find a solution for this many hours, but i dont get it.
I know about wait, url go to, refresh, and relative postioning commands, but I dont know how can I get the macro done that its check the lines for change.
Which command I must use for that? I cant find it anywhere...


PS: can you please remove my email from your Quote, thank you.
marcomo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:23 am

Re: Read data from Website?

by chivracq on Sat Nov 19, 2016 4:04 pm

marcomo wrote:Believe me, I really want to understand that. I tried to find a solution for this many hours, but i dont get it.
I know about wait, url go to, refresh, and relative postioning commands, but I dont know how can I get the macro done that its check the lines for change.
Which command I must use for that? I cant find it anywhere...

PS: can you please remove my email from your Quote, thank you.

Yep, E-Mail Address removed...
(But I guess you probably already have a working Script by now if your E-mail Address can be removed, so I find it a bit "fake" to still "pretend" to want to understand and come to a Solution if you already have one...)

Hum, and I'm a bit skeptical about the "tried for many hours" if you couldn't even find my Explanation... And you should then mention what you've tried and where you get stuck... :roll:

But OK when I "analytically" visually reorganize my "Explanation", I mention again 2 Cases, Case_1 OR Case_2, this is actually an (indirect) Question which you don't answer, which Case applies to you...? How does the Site/Page behave as we cannot have a look at it...? :roll:

And post the 2 Lines that get recorded if you tag the '4 Gold je 1 Einheit' Field that you will use as Anchor for Relative Positioning (and might need to extract) before filling the "9999999999" in the Input Field...? And yep Advanced Users like @iimfun and me can probably guess those 2 Lines but that's not our role, this Info should have been posted already in your Opening Post... :shock:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5714
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Website Monitoring