Help with Imcaro Url

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Help with Imcaro Url

by Too_Leegitt on Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:34 pm

i need a code for it do the following if possible

URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=1

then go to

URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=2
URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=3

and so on without manually having to type it up the ones stated in bold, which would make things easier for me to view profile of for a gaming website..

Please can someone be able to help me with the code thanks.


Kind Regards


Too_Leegitt
Too_Leegitt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:30 pm

Re: Help with Imcaro Url

by chivracq on Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:56 pm

Too_Leegitt wrote:i need a code for it do the following if possible
Code: Select all
URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=[b]1[/b]

then go to
Code: Select all
URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=[b]2[/b]
URL GOTO=http://www.tppcrpg.net/profile.php?id=[b]3[/b]

and so on without manually having to type it up the ones stated in bold, which would make things easier for me to view profile of for a gaming website..

Please can someone be able to help me with the code thanks.

Kind Regards

Too_Leegitt

Hum, checking this Thread 2 weeks later as I had hardly read it because of its low Quality, but hum @OP, I would like to express my legit "Admiration" for managing to very creatively squeeze 4 Typos in a 7 Letter Word...! :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
(There is no Emoticon for 'Admiration', so I use the 'Shocked' one...)
=> "Imcaro" instead of "iMacros"...!
(I think you hold the Record since the Forum started, and I've already seen some "Creative" Spellings..., ah-ah...! Congrats...!)
Hum, looks like you are sharing the "Trophy" with 2 other Candidates, 1 and 2, ah-ah...!, hum, and at least you tried to put some Uppercase Letter, well, in the wrong place, which counts directly for 2 Typos, OK, maybe I'm a bit harsh... => "Only" 3 Typos...! 8)

OK, teasing you a bit, but don't get offended, I hope you find it "funny" like me, but mini "peace/peas/pees/piss/piece" I guess you don't care, you can choose, ... of/off Advice:
Runtime Engines are very-very Stupid, one single mini-Typo and you get some Syntax Error and your Script will never compile/work...! :idea:

But OK..., if you are still looking for Help, you should first read the Forum Rules and my Sig on how to use the Forum a bit correctly, with Required Tech Info to mention when you open a Thread, + your Thread Title is a bit useless (= non Descriptive enough) apart from the "Url" Term, and your Qt has already been asked (and answered) many-many times, you can easily find the Answer if you search the Forum a bit... But you are then expected to share your Solution to finish your Thread neatly and useful for other Users...

Hum, and try to select the correct Sub-Forum next time when you open a Thread, your Qt has nothing specific to only "iMacros for CR", especially if you don't even mention your FCI... The "correct Sub-Forum" would have been the 'General' one in this Case...
The 'CR' Sub-Forum could have been the legit Sub-Forum to use if you are really on CR as there is actually a Bug hitting iMacros to CR (v8.4.4) and related to URL's but you don't mention anything in this Direction so I would be a bit surprised if you are concerned...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

-->