Help with IF ERROR WAIT, THEN RELOAD.

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Help with IF ERROR WAIT, THEN RELOAD.

by Kaytha on Sat Jan 28, 2017 10:08 am

Hello, as someone who doesn't know any programming languages relevant to imacro, exempt php (I know to little to be useful) I've gotten confused. Now from what I understand there is no way to do a solid IF statement, which is somewhat sad.

What I need is a script that will do; If !ERRORIGNORE is set to NO, then it should wait X amount of seconds (160) and then instead of breaking the script, it should just reset it from the beginning.

!ERRORIGNORE YES wont work because I need the script to WAIT 160 seconds if an error appears?

Why?

Because if an error appears, that means a captcha has loaded. And the anti-captcha service needs time to solve it.
Kaytha
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:55 am

Re: Help with IF ERROR WAIT, THEN RELOAD.

by chivracq on Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:47 am

Kaytha wrote:Hello, as someone who doesn't know any programming languages relevant to imacro, exempt php (I know to little to be useful) I've gotten confused. Now from what I understand there is no way to do a solid IF statement, which is somewhat sad.

What I need is a script that will do; If !ERRORIGNORE is set to NO, then it should wait X amount of seconds (160) and then instead of breaking the script, it should just reset it from the beginning.

!ERRORIGNORE YES wont work because I need the script to WAIT 160 seconds if an error appears?

Why?

Because if an error appears, that means a captcha has loaded. And the anti-captcha service needs time to solve it.

Hum..., after your "amount of seconds" got me grammatically confused, I decided to follow your Script more or less:
- IF ERROR: Yep...: CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
+ Thread opened in the 'iMacros for CR' Sub-Forum while I reckon your Case has nothing specific to only 'iMacros for CR', especially if you don't even mention your FCI....! :roll:
- WAIT: Yep, I waited 6.66666666666666 days = 160 Hours, waiting for you to bump your Thread, which didn't happen... :shock:
- THEN RELOAD: Yep, kind of, me bumping your Thread... :wink:

I don't know which Programming Languages you consider "relevant to iMacros", but if you already have some notions of 'PHP', the iMacros Language is much more simple and intuitive to understand than 'PHP', in my Opinion... And in most cases, you don't even need to write a single Line of Code, you simply record your Actions and replay your Script...

Hum, and "solid IF Statements" sounds funny to me, especially with "solid" as a "qualifier", gets me wonder if you then have "soft IF Statements", well you can achieve all Conditional Logic in iMacros either using JavaScript '.js' Scripts if you use iMacros for FF or even in pure '.iim' Scripts like I've explained in this Thread for example:
- Workarounds for Conditional Logic in Macro Code

But OK, concerning your Qt, I think simply using '!ERRORIGNORE=YES' and '!TIMEOUT_STEP=160' and looping your Script will achieve the Result that you want... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->