Select Cell in Google Sheets in iMacros?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Select Cell in Google Sheets in iMacros?

by taimysho0 on Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:56 am

Hello


Im trying to get the macros to create a support ticket in another tab based off the info i have in a specific cell on google sheets. See my code below. Everything works but how do i get imacros to only use the content from the cell i click on before i run the macros, and in the "description" field of my support ticket to just lookup cell 10 in the same row i clicked on before running the macros? See bold parts below for areas in question. Thanks!


VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=https://SOME_DOC
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=TICKET_CREATOR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:create_link
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:More
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:project-field CONTENT=team
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:summary CONTENT=[Current cell in shared spreadsheet]
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:jiraform ATTR=ID:description CONTENT= [Cell 10 of the current selected row above]
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:create-issue-submit
taimysho0
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:38 am

Re: Select Cell in Google Sheets in iMacros?

by chivracq on Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:38 pm

taimysho0 wrote:Hello

Im trying to get the macros to create a support ticket in another tab based off the info i have in a specific cell on google sheets. See my code below. Everything works but how do i get imacros to only use the content from the cell i click on before i run the macros, and in the "description" field of my support ticket to just lookup cell 10 in the same row i clicked on before running the macros? See bold parts below for areas in question. Thanks!

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=https://SOME_DOC
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=TICKET_CREATOR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:create_link
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:More
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:project-field CONTENT=team
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:summary CONTENT=[b][Current cell in shared spreadsheet][/b]
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:jiraform ATTR=ID:description CONTENT=[b] [Cell 10 of the current selected row above][/b]
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:create-issue-submit

Yep, but sorry, I'll pass on that one, I'm tired of asking you for your FCI each time you open a Thread, and you never finished your 2 previous Threads, while I already asked you in your previous one about the first one... (+ some hassle about a Duplicate Thread... which finally got deleted...), sorry but try to use the Forum a bit correctly if you want (Advanced) Users like me to want to help you again... :idea:

But, OK, mini-Hint, if you search the Forum a bit, I've already answered similar Threads like this one... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6281
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Select Cell in Google Sheets in iMacros?

by taimysho0 on Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:50 pm

chivracq wrote:
taimysho0 wrote:Hello

Im trying to get the macros to create a support ticket in another tab based off the info i have in a specific cell on google sheets. See my code below. Everything works but how do i get imacros to only use the content from the cell i click on before i run the macros, and in the "description" field of my support ticket to just lookup cell 10 in the same row i clicked on before running the macros? See bold parts below for areas in question. Thanks!

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
URL GOTO=https://SOME_DOC
TAB T=2
URL GOTO=TICKET_CREATOR
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:create_link
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:More
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:project-field CONTENT=team
TAB T=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:summary CONTENT=[b][Current cell in shared spreadsheet][/b]
TAB T=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:jiraform ATTR=ID:description CONTENT=[b] [Cell 10 of the current selected row above][/b]
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:ticketcreator_form ATTR=ID:create-issue-submit

Yep, but sorry, I'll pass on that one, I'm tired of asking you for your FCI each time you open a Thread, and you never finished your 2 previous Threads, while I already asked you in your previous one about the first one... (+ some hassle about a Duplicate Thread... which finally got deleted...), sorry but try to use the Forum a bit correctly if you want (Advanced) Users like me to want to help you again... :idea:

But, OK, mini-Hint, if you search the Forum a bit, I've already answered similar Threads like this one... :idea:



Hi, Sorry about that - I must have totally lost track of my posts and didnt get a chance to solve them out. Thanks for the help in the past, I went ahead and closed all the 2 previous old posts. Regarding this one, I searched the forums and search your posts for answers but could not find one that applied to mine.

Can you still help if possible?


CIM:

Version imacros :8.4.4
Browser: Chrome v56.0
OS: Windows 10
taimysho0
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:38 am

Re: Select Cell in Google Sheets in iMacros?

by chivracq on Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:21 pm

taimysho0 wrote:Hi, Sorry about that - I must have totally lost track of my posts and didnt get a chance to solve them out. Thanks for the help in the past, I went ahead and closed all the 2 previous old posts. Regarding this one, I searched the forums and search your posts for answers but could not find one that applied to mine.

Can you still help if possible?

CIM:
Code: Select all
Version imacros :8.4.4
Browser: Chrome v56.0
OS: Windows 10

OK for FCI, wow!, CR56 already, I thought current CR version was CR54, ah-ah...!

But Ok, for the rest, pfff, not really impressed by your "totally lost track of my posts and didnt get a chance to solve them out.", I think I have about 5000+ Posts on this Forum in probably 3000-4000 different Threads, and I still keep Track of all of them, you are talking about 2 (previous) Threads in your case, sorry but I get some automatic Smile... :shock: , and yep you just posted in both previous Threads with stg like "Thread SOLVED - Closed", well, post your Solution for both then... :roll: , even if you here say that you "didn't get a chance to solve them out.", this is a bit contradictory...!, either you solved them and you are expected to share your Solution, or you still have the Pb then we can work on it until some Sol gets found, and your 2 previous Threads were not very "complicated", there is evidently some Solution... 8)

Well, concerning then this current last Thread, as I said, I've already answered this Qt several times, sorry but I don't feel like repeating/typing my Answer(s) again, especially as I was not "impressed" by your Use of the Forum until now..., what Keywords did you use to search the Forum, and which Threads did you already find..., which were not useful thus...!?
There are maybe 10 Threads Max on the Forum about "Googledocs"/"Googlesheets", it shouldn't be very difficult to find related Threads, I would think... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6281
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->