script runs in imacros but not in imacros chrome extension

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

script runs in imacros but not in imacros chrome extension

by azura on Sun May 07, 2017 2:45 am

i dont know what is wrong.

ive checked and the problem is with the beginning of the script cause when i removed it , it starts running.

this is it

VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR


SET !DATASOURCE C:/XXXXX.csv

SET !LOOP {{!LOOP}}

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

what i need to correct here ?
it redirects to a csv file which on the first line im setting the csv as a source

now what im trying to do on the next 2 is making it so i can choose the line it will start from on the csv file and of course after every loop it will move on to the next row.

please help and be patient its new to me.
azura
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:37 am

Re: script runs in imacros but not in imacros chrome extensi

by chivracq on Sun May 07, 2017 4:52 am

azura wrote:i dont know what is wrong.

ive checked and the problem is with the beginning of the script cause when i removed it , it starts running.

this is it

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR


SET !DATASOURCE C:/XXXXX.csv

SET !LOOP {{!LOOP}}

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}


what i need to correct here ?
it redirects to a csv file which on the first line im setting the csv as a source

now what im trying to do on the next 2 is making it so i can choose the line it will start from on the csv file and of course after every loop it will move on to the next row.

please help and be patient its new to me.

Welcome to the Forum but you don't need to spam the Forum by opening Duplicates of your Thread in different Sub-Forums, I've deleted your Duplicate in the 'FF' Sub-Forum (and your Thread has nothing to do with FF anyway...!)...

FCIM...! :mrgreen:
=> iMacros for CR v8.4.4, CR56...?, OS...?

Your "SET !LOOP {{!LOOP}}" is useless btw and doesn't do anything...

But the Pb is probably your DataSource being in the 'C:\' Root as most Browsers, for Security Reasons, prevent Access to the 'C:\' Root.
=> Try moving it to some 'C:\TEMP\' Folder for example... (You can use Forward Slashes in your Script like you were doing, that's OK too...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5974
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests

-->