Possible for macro to run in a tab even while im browsing?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Possible for macro to run in a tab even while im browsing?

by steelhard on Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:22 am

So I usually have like 10-15 tabs open on chrome and I wanted it to run in a specific tab even while I'm browsing other tabs/websites. Currently what it does is that even if I specify the tab position it'll search for certain tags that I specified in my current tab and not the tab that I specified.

Is this possible?
steelhard
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:15 am

Re: Possible for macro to run in a tab even while im browsin

by chivracq on Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:45 am

steelhard wrote:So I usually have like 10-15 tabs open on chrome and I wanted it to run in a specific tab even while I'm browsing other tabs/websites. Currently what it does is that even if I specify the tab position it'll search for certain tags that I specified in my current tab and not the tab that I specified.

Is this possible?

FCIM...! :mrgreen:
=> iMacros for CR v8.4.4...?, CR57/58...?, OS...?

But to answer your Qt, no, it's not "directly" possible to have a Macro running in one Tab and for you to "manually" browse in (some) other Tab(s) in the same Browser Instance (= Window)...

But what is possible is for your "manual" Browsing to open a second Instance (= Window) of your Browser, or even a separate Profile...
Dedicating a separate Profile to iMacros is "good Practice" btw, as you can keep the Set of Add-ons installed/activated in that Profile as limited as possible which will speed up your Macro Execution...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5702
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Website Monitoring