Imacros - Loop

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Imacros - Loop

by kamimipt on Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:16 am

Hello, i have this piece of code and i'd like to make a loop out of it but my lack of understanding on imacros and JS is stoping me to make it

WAIT SECONDS=33
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Tribos<SP>-<SP>Ativação

The thing i wanted is to make a loop that waited until the "Tribos - Ativação" Link appears
so,

If, TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Tribos<SP>-<SP>Ativação is true, then click it if not wait X seconds if it doesnt appear after that ammount of seconds repeat the waiting time. Is it possible?
kamimipt
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:06 am

Re: Imacros - Loop

by iimfun on Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:17 pm

Hello,

Your issue seems to be solved with using the variable !TIMEOUT_STEP
Code: Select all
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 99999
instead of the WAIT command.
iimfun
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am

Re: Imacros - Loop

by kamimipt on Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:51 am

iimfun wrote:Hello,

Your issue seems to be solved with using the variable !TIMEOUT_STEP
Code: Select all
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 99999
instead of the WAIT command.


I tried using that but it seems to just skip the command
kamimipt
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:06 am

Re: Imacros - Loop

by iimfun on Tue Aug 22, 2017 11:23 pm

If you have !ERRORIGNORE set to YES try to switch it. I mean

Code: Select all
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 99999
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Tribos<SP>-<SP>Ativação
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
iimfun
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am

Re: Imacros - Loop

by kamimipt on Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:15 pm

iimfun wrote:If you have !ERRORIGNORE set to YES try to switch it. I mean

Code: Select all
SET !ERRORIGNORE NO
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 99999
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Tribos<SP>-<SP>Ativação
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES


thanks
kamimipt
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:06 am


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

-->