iMacro - not working in Kiosk mode

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Google Chrome extension.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

iMacro - not working in Kiosk mode

by Traviscon on Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:16 am

Hi all,

Seem to habe a little problem with iMacrosextension in Chrome.

I have a weblink that clicks a Login button. Oddly the button only seems to successfully click dependent upon the Chrome view.

Just to set the scene a bit. I'm using a HTML file that calls the iMacro I wish to run. I'm getting to a specific page and using the following command to click the button:

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:login ATTR=*

What i'm not understanding is the success or failure of this button click.

If I have Chrome open in F11 (Full Screen) mode - the button click is successful.

If I have Chrome open normally or in Kiosk mode - it appears as though the button click is unsuccessful, it also shows the "blue square" that would normally appear around the button itself when being selected by iMacros, slightly out of line (it's slightly higher than the button on screen).

I have previously had this working, but over the past few days it has stopped. I need the Macro to operate in Kiosk mode.

I can't provide any details on the webpage as they'll be inaccessible (only accessible via a private VPN connection).

I hope i've provided enough details. If not let me know what would be needed.

Thanks,
Travis
Traviscon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:09 am

Re: iMacro - not working in Kiosk mode

by chivracq on Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:36 pm

Traviscon wrote:Hi all,

Seem to habe a little problem with iMacrosextension in Chrome.

I have a weblink that clicks a Login button. Oddly the button only seems to successfully click dependent upon the Chrome view.

Just to set the scene a bit. I'm using a HTML file that calls the iMacro I wish to run. I'm getting to a specific page and using the following command to click the button:

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:login ATTR=*


What i'm not understanding is the success or failure of this button click.

If I have Chrome open in F11 (Full Screen) mode - the button click is successful.

If I have Chrome open normally or in Kiosk mode - it appears as though the button click is unsuccessful, it also shows the "blue square" that would normally appear around the button itself when being selected by iMacros, slightly out of line (it's slightly higher than the button on screen).

I have previously had this working, but over the past few days it has stopped. I need the Macro to operate in Kiosk mode.

I can't provide any details on the webpage as they'll be inaccessible (only accessible via a private VPN connection).

I hope i've provided enough details. If not let me know what would be needed.

Thanks,
Travis

"I hope i've provided enough details."
=> Well..., nope...! => FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig..., you need to mention all exact Versions about your FCI...)
=> iMacros for CR v8.4.4...?, CR61...?, OS...?

But hum, you keep talking a "Button" but your "Login" 'INPUT' Field is not a "Button"... :?

And tja..., if your Site is only accessible via some VPN, there is not much we can test to try to reproduce, try to reproduce your Pb using one of the iMacros Demos or some public Site...

If using v8.4.4 for CR, stg you can try is using the 'EVENT' Mode..., but hum, I think we had a Thread a while ago, maybe 1 year ago, about the 'EVENT' Mode "missing" some Actions with FF or CR (I'm not sure anymore) being minimized and/or using a VM (Virtual Machine), so I'm not sure that will work better but you can always try of course...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Chrome

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

-->