How to change browser in imacros?

Discussions and Tech Support related to using the iMacros Component for .NET in your applications.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

How to change browser in imacros?

by skott56 on Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:04 am

Hello,

I'm using iMacros for .NET with default mode,that mean's when i'm going to web,it's displays all websites in ie7 look.I want to visit websites in ie9 look how can i do that?

http://wiki.imacros.net/IE9_Nags#What_I ... rol_use.3F).

i found this. But i it's not displaying iMacros.exe Any help?

Thanks
skott56
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 5:27 am

Re: How to change browser in imacros?

by Tom, Tech Support on Mon Aug 25, 2014 7:38 am

Hi skott56,

You need to create a new entry in that registry location for your application executable that is built with the iMacros Component for .NET, and then set it accordingly to the version of IE you wish to emulate.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am


Return to iMacros Component for .NET

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

-->