SetVariable Example

Discussions and Tech Support related to using the iMacros Component for .NET in your applications.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

SetVariable Example

by Gluteus on Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:30 pm

I'm unable to implement it. I want change the value of DATASOURCE_LINE of my macro with each loop. For that I need to pass a variable to my macro.

Thanks!

EDIT: This has been solved.
Gluteus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 1:20 pm

Re: SetVariable Example

by chivracq on Mon May 22, 2017 9:02 pm

Gluteus wrote:I'm unable to implement it. I want change the value of DATASOURCE_LINE of my macro with each loop. For that I need to pass a variable to my macro.

Thanks!

EDIT: This has been solved.

Sorry, never reacted to your Thread because of "(F)CIM", read my Sig..., many Commands are not implemented for all Browsers/Versions, I was waiting until you would bump your Thread one day, from not getting any Answer(s)..., oops...!
(And I never noticed your "silent" Edit from 2017-05-05...)

And hum, glad you solved your Pb, but it's better to post your little Update (next time) in some apart Post rather than "silently" editing your OP, and you would be expected to share your Solution to make this Thread useful for other Users as well... :idea:

=> You would need to "comply" to my 2 Remarks for me to react/answer (to) any future Thread(s) of yours..., even if it's already "nice" to come back and to add some little Update, many Users don't even bother... :idea:
(Hum, and the "(F)CIM" part applies to your other Thread as well of course...)

Hum..., and the Thread Title could be a little bit more "Descriptive" like "Set Variable Example for/from [Whatever].", and is it really "SetVariable" in one word...? I am afraid nobody is going to search the Forum with "setvariable" as a Keyword...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5709
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros Component for .NET

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Website Monitoring