IIM Loop Pagenation?

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

IIM Loop Pagenation?

by erikcw on Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:22 am

Hi All,

I have developed a macro that loops through my database and updates all the records.

The problem is that only 50 records are displayed at a time, and then there is a page link

record1
recod2
record50

Page 1 2 3 4 5


How do I make the macro go to page 2 [or 3 or whatever next page] after the macro has looped through all the records on that page?

Also, right now I just have the loop set to 60 (to make sure I get all the records). This however throws an error when it tries to go to work on a non-existent record (51, 52, 53...). Is there a way to count how many elemnts are on the page and loop accordingly?

Thanks!
erikcw
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 10:08 am

by Tech Support on Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:25 pm

User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests

-->