Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacros

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacros

by pratiksha27.jain on Thu Dec 29, 2016 4:09 am

IE :8.1
windows 7 enterprise
Imacro: 11.1.495.5175

*******************************
nba_snapshot.JPG
snapshot of webpage
Hi,

Attached is the snapshot of site am working on.

what i want to do is run imacro picking up the keywords from datasource and hit the keyword and extract data.

Like:

LnbA Admin-Cloud QA2
LnbA Admin - Dev1
LnbA Admin - Dev3

are the tags i want my imacro to click one by one (in each loop and extract data)

below is the code am using to hit a keyword once.

VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=useridXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=passXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
'change the environment name as per the requirment
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Dev<SP>-<SP>2


how am trying to loop it though (which is not working):


VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=userXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=passXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL1}}

********************
sharing the piece of xml
**************


<tr>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10225/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA DInfomrmals</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA Dev</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=http://nbaldev2.axa-equitable.com:9080/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA Dev-2</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10234/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA Dev3</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10242/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA Dev4</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa1.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA QA1</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa2.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
Legacy Migrated </a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa3.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA QA3</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalperf.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA QA4</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa5.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA QA5</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa6.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
LnbA QA6</a></td>

<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalist.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA IST</a></td>

<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa8.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA QA8</a></td>
<td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalifeperfabs.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA ABS_PERFF</a></td>
<!-- <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaluat2.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA UAT</a></td> -->


</tr>


I guess the last line is creating the problem.

any help is highly appreciable

Thank you.
pratiksha27.jain
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:24 am

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by chivracq on Fri Dec 30, 2016 7:59 pm

pratiksha27.jain wrote:
Code: Select all
IE :8.1
windows 7 enterprise
 Imacro: 11.1.495.5175


*******************************
nba_snapshot.JPG
Hi,

Attached is the snapshot of site am working on.

what i want to do is run imacro picking up the keywords from datasource and hit the keyword and extract data.

Like:
Code: Select all
LnbA Admin-Cloud QA2
LnbA Admin - Dev1
LnbA Admin - Dev3
are the tags i want my imacro to click one by one (in each loop and extract data)

below is the code am using to hit a keyword once.
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=useridXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=passXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
'change the environment name as per the requirment
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Dev<SP>-<SP>2


how am trying to loop it though (which is not working):
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=userXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=passXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
[b]TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL1}}[/b]


********************
sharing the piece of xml
**************
Code: Select all
<tr>         
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10225/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA DInfomrmals</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA Dev</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=http://nbaldev2.axa-equitable.com:9080/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA Dev-2</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10234/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA Dev3</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaldev.axa-equitable.com:10242/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA Dev4</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa1.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA QA1</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa2.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         Legacy Migrated </a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa3.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA QA3</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalperf.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA QA4</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa5.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA QA5</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa6.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">
         LnbA QA6</a></td>
         
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalist.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA IST</a></td>
         
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalqa8.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA QA8</a></td>
         <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbalifeperfabs.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA ABS_PERFF</a></td>
          <!-- <td><a href="/nbALoginModule/jsp/nbAPost.jsp?urld=https://nbaluat2.axa-equitable.com/nba/sso&app=LIFE" target="_blank")">LnbA UAT</a></td>  -->

         </tr>

I guess the last line is creating the problem.

any help is highly appreciable

Thank you.

Hum, your 2nd Script looks fine to me with:
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL1}}

What could play a role are maybe the Spaces in "LnbA Admin-Cloud QA2", even if I would expect iMacros to convert them automatically to "<SP>"...
Hum, 3 Things you can try:
1- Replace Spaces with "<SP>" in your DataSource (without the Double Quotes).
2- Enclose each Entry in your DataSource with Double Quotes.
3- Add Double Quotes in the 'TAG' Statement:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:"{{!COL1}}"

But hum, it would help if you could mention if you get any RuntimeError and what that (exact!) Error is, "which is not working" is always vague...! :roll:

Other things you can try are to follow your '!COL1' Var with 'PROMPT':
Code: Select all
PROMPT _{{!COL1}}_
... before you want to use it in your 'TAG' Statement to make sure you didn't do any Typos in your DataSource, with Double Spaces for example, or leading/trailing Spaces...
You could as well use some Temp Var before using '{{!COL1}}' in your 'TAG' Statement in case stg goes wrong with Spaces:
Code: Select all
SET !VAR1 {{!COL1}}
PROMPT COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_<BR>VAR1:<SP>_{!VAR1}}_
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}
or:
Code: Select all
SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"
PROMPT COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_<BR>VAR1:<SP>_{!VAR1}}_
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}


Stg that bothers me in your 2 Scripts is the 'ONDIALOG' Statement:
Code: Select all
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO

If it relates to the "incriminated" 'TAG' Statement with '!COL1' which triggers some Popup/Prompt Dialog, maybe iMacros "forgets" about it because of the DataSource Statements that you've placed in-between and you should rather place it directly before the 'TAG' Statement that will/might trigger it... :?

Wondering btw why you say each time "sharing the piece of xml", this is no 'XML' but 'HTML' afaik...?
And yep, that helps a bit to have a look at the HTML Structure of the Page/Element, but more useful if we (Advanced Users) need to do any Testing, is to upload some (zipped, Max 256Kb) HTML Saveas to your Thread, like I had already mentioned in your very first Thread... And it must be zipped ('.ZIP' / '.RAR'), you cannot upload '.TXT'/'.CSV' or '.HTM'/'.HTML' Files to the Forum... Images are directly accepted... (but we cannot use a Screenshot for any Testing...)

And try to use the ]QUOTE[ / ]CODE[ Forum Meta-Tags in your Posts like I do in my own Posts and Quotes, that makes your Posts much easier to read and to follow the Thread... :idea:
Last edited by chivracq on Mon Jan 02, 2017 8:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by pratiksha27.jain on Mon Jan 02, 2017 6:14 am

thank you.

None of these is working
1- Replace Spaces with "<SP>" in your DataDource (without the Double Quotes).
2- Enclose each Entry in your DataSource with Double Quotes.
3- Add Double Quotes in the 'TAG' Statement;

I tried this code :

VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=XXXXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=XXXXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"
PROMPT COL1:{{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}

Have attached the dialogue box (value of VAR1),the error and the zipped source file

Please advise.
Attachments
IST2-error.JPG
The error am getting at last.
variable_value.JPG
dilaogue box with value for VAR1
variable_value.JPG (13.3 KIB) Viewed 1252 times
source_html.rar
source code
(2.32 KIB) Downloaded 79 times
pratiksha27.jain
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:24 am

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by chivracq on Mon Jan 02, 2017 9:12 am

pratiksha27.jain wrote:thank you.

None of these is working
1- Replace Spaces with "<SP>" in your DataDource (without the Double Quotes).
2- Enclose each Entry in your DataSource with Double Quotes.
3- Add Double Quotes in the 'TAG' Statement;

I tried this code :
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=XXXXX
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=XXXXX
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"
PROMPT COL1:{{!VAR1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}


Have attached the dialogue box (value of VAR1),the error and the zipped source file

Please advise.

OK, I managed to have a look at your Page and this simple mini-Script works fine for me:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=file:///D:/TEMP/iMacros/Temp/_Forum%20Cases/pratiksha27.jain/source_html.htm
TAG POS=A TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Admin<SP>-<SP>IST2
TAB T=2
(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10-x64.)

But the Link is actually specified within a 'TD' Cell in the Table and I notice that the 'EXTRACT=TXT' and 'EXTRACT=HTM' on the 'A' and 'TD' Elements return slightly different Results with some leading Spaces/Tab/Soft Return at the 'TD' Level that the 'A' Level doesn't have (or that get trimmed by my Browser), and iMacros seems to be a little bit "confused" by both even if the Replay works for me. Maybe your older IE8 is not able to trim those leading Spaces automatically, then you can try adding a leading Wildcard to your 'TAG' Statement:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*{{!VAR1}}


Hum, and you should have kept the enclosing Underscores I had used in my previous Post to check/follow your '!COL1' Var with 'PROMPT', there is still a risk that your Data in your DataSource has some Trailing Space(s) even if that doesn't seem to be the case from your Screenshots...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by pratiksha27.jain on Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:46 am

IE :11.0
windows 7 enterprise
Imacro: 11.1.495.5175

*************************************
Please find below the two codes (1 &2 ) and their respective outputs in attachment (output1 & output2)
********************************************************************

-------------
CODE :1
-----------------
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"

PROMPT {{!VAR1}}

-----------------------

CODE2
---------

VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=xxxx
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=xxxxx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}

------------------------------

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}} doesnt work here

but If I write
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Cloud<SP>UAT

it works.

can someone please help.

also

the content of input of datasource file is as below :


"LnbA<SP>Cloud<SP>UAT"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP> -<SP> IST2"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP>-<SP>Dev2"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP>-<SP>IST2"
"Admin-Cloud<SP>UAT"
Attachments
output2.JPG
output of code2
output1.JPG
output of code1
output1.JPG (13.12 KIB) Viewed 1210 times
pratiksha27.jain
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:24 am

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by pratiksha27.jain on Tue Jan 24, 2017 5:11 am

I got this working.



by simply changing highlighted line

SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Admin-IST2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL1}}



and data in csv be like :


LnbA Admin-Cloud UAT
LnbA Admin-Cloud QA2
LnbA Admin - IST2
LnbA Admin - QA7
LnbA Admin - Dev1
pratiksha27.jain
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 12:24 am

Re: Need to hit particular keyword using datasouce in imacro

by chivracq on Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:24 am

pratiksha27.jain wrote:
Code: Select all
IE :11.0
windows 7 enterprise
Imacro: 11.1.495.5175


*************************************
Please find below the two codes (1 &2 ) and their respective outputs in attachment (output1 & output2)
********************************************************************

-------------
CODE :1
-----------------
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"

PROMPT {{!VAR1}}


-----------------------

CODE2
---------
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
SET !PLAYBACKDELAY 0.2
URL GOTO=http://20.17.236.130:7220/nbALoginModule/jsp/Links.jsp
'change login id as per the requirement
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:uid CONTENT=xxxx
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:PASSWORD ATTR=NAME:password CONTENT=xxxxx
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT ATTR=NAME:submitLogin
ONDIALOG POS=1 BUTTON=NO
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1

SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

SET !VAR1 "{{!COL1}}"

TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}


------------------------------

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!VAR1}}
doesnt work here

but If I write
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Cloud<SP>UAT
it works.

can someone please help.

also

the content of input of datasource file is as below :
Code: Select all
"LnbA<SP>Cloud<SP>UAT"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP> -<SP> IST2"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP>-<SP>Dev2"
"LnbA<SP>Admin<SP>-<SP>IST2"
"Admin-Cloud<SP>UAT"

pratiksha27.jain wrote:I got this working.

by simply changing highlighted line
Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE C:\Users\pjain74\Desktop\macro\pollers_input.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
'TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:LnbA<SP>Admin-IST2
[b]TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:{{!COL1}}[/b]


and data in csv be like :
Code: Select all
LnbA Admin-Cloud UAT
LnbA Admin-Cloud QA2
LnbA Admin - IST2
LnbA Admin - QA7
LnbA Admin - Dev1

Oh...!, good that you got it working...! Yep, it's all about Spaces, like I suspected from my first Reply... :wink:

Sorry I didn't reply anymore to your previous Post but your Posts are always a bit difficult to read/analyze as you don't use any Forum Formatting Meta-Tags although I've already asked you previously... :roll: , then I guess I didn't have the "Energy" to go digging again in your Thread at the time when you had posted, and I kind of forgot afterwards as new Threads probably came in...
But good that you managed to find a Solution..., and to share it... :D
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->