Extract Point Changes - How do I Extract Text

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Extract Point Changes - How do I Extract Text

by harry@accufrate.com on Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:13 am

Hello,

I'm having an issue with a extract point for my macro. When I change the search parameter the site is returning the data in a different point and I am unable to extract the information.

This is the first macro where the search parameter is 50288578 and the extract point is the last line below.

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9002379
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://www.rrts.com/Pages/Home.aspx
TAG POS=2 TYPE=I FORM=ACTION:/Pages/Home.aspx ATTR=CLASS:icon-tasks
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$Type CONTENT=YES
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$rptPRO$ctl00$rtbPRO CONTENT=50288578
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$cmdSubmit
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg1Nzg= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288578_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT




This is the second macro where the search parameter is 50288721 and the extract point is the last line below.

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9002379
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://www.rrts.com/Pages/Home.aspx
TAG POS=2 TYPE=I FORM=ACTION:/Pages/Home.aspx ATTR=CLASS:icon-tasks
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$Type CONTENT=YES
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$rptPRO$ctl00$rtbPRO CONTENT=50288721
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$cmdSubmit
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg3MjE= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288721_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT



Notice that the extract line is in a different place.

Marco 1
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg1Nzg= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288578_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


Macro 2
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg3MjE= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288721_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


As a result I am unable to automate this from code if I make the search parameter a variable and try to repeat the macro by just changing the search parameter.

How do I adjust for this so that I am always able to extract the data regardless of the search parameter?

Thank you in advance for you help.

Harry.
harry@accufrate.com
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: Extract Point Changes - How do I Extract Text

by chivracq on Sat Mar 11, 2017 3:29 pm

harry@accufrate.com wrote:Hello,

I'm having an issue with a extract point for my macro. When I change the search parameter the site is returning the data in a different point and I am unable to extract the information.

This is the first macro where the search parameter is 50288578 and the extract point is the last line below.

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9002379
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://www.rrts.com/Pages/Home.aspx
TAG POS=2 TYPE=I FORM=ACTION:/Pages/Home.aspx ATTR=CLASS:icon-tasks
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$Type CONTENT=YES
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$rptPRO$ctl00$rtbPRO CONTENT=50288578
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$cmdSubmit
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg1Nzg= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288578_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


This is the second macro where the search parameter is 50288721 and the extract point is the last line below.

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9002379
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
URL GOTO=https://www.rrts.com/Pages/Home.aspx
TAG POS=2 TYPE=I FORM=ACTION:/Pages/Home.aspx ATTR=CLASS:icon-tasks
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:RADIO FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$Type CONTENT=YES
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$rptPRO$ctl00$rtbPRO CONTENT=50288721
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/default.aspx ATTR=NAME:ctl00$ctl51$g_58aef1dd_2091_421b_99ff_86b055c64d8b$cmdSubmit
WAIT SECONDS=10
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg3MjE= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288721_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


Notice that the extract line is in a different place.

Marco 1
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg1Nzg= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288578_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


Macro 2
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SPAN FORM=ACTION:/Tools/Tracking/Pages/MultipleResults.aspx?PUNS=NTAyODg3MjE= ATTR=ID:ctl00_ctl51_g_a00bf657_07a9_444e_9b38_fb00487e0952_TraceResultID50288721_lblPro* EXTRACT=TXT


As a result I am unable to automate this from code if I make the search parameter a variable and try to repeat the macro by just changing the search parameter.

How do I adjust for this so that I am always able to extract the data regardless of the search parameter?

Thank you in advance for you help.

Harry.

Hum..., long time no seen on the Forum since 2013, ah-ah...! :D

1- FCIM for this current Thread for me to have a look, even if you put some nice Effort in your Post...
=> iMacros for FF v9.0.3(...?), FF51/52...?, OS...?

2- + Add some Question Mark to your Thread Title, you are asking a Qt and not sharing a HowTo...

3- And, hum..., not really "impressed", your previous Thread from nearly 4 years ago is still waiting for some Follow-up / mini-Thanks for TechSupport from your Side, that doesn't motivate much to want to help you (again) I'm afraid, if you don't have any "Forum Etiquette"...! :shock:
When you open a Thread, you are expected it follow it up, and eventually to finish it a bit neatly and useful for other Users by sharing your Solution as well... :idea:
=> Would be nice if you could finish that older Thread of yours a bit "correctly", ah-ah...! :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6486
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->