Imacros Player - Access denied

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Imacros Player - Access denied

by COSMOS on Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:38 am

Hey guys,

Info: Imacros Browser V11.5.498.2403, Windows Server 2008 R2, IIS 7.5

When trying to access a website, I'm getting: "Access Denied - You don't have permission to access "http://..." on this server. Reference #..."
I don't know why this is happening and how can I solve this. It's giving me a reference number but I don't know what to do with it.
Have you guys ever encountered this problem ? If I open IE,FF,CH the site works ok on the server. Only in the imacros player it doesn't work.

Any help is welcome,
Thanks !
COSMOS
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:11 pm

Re: Imacros Player - Access denied

by chivracq on Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:12 pm

COSMOS wrote:Hey guys,

Info:
Code: Select all
Imacros Browser V11.5.498.2403, Windows Server 2008 R2, IIS 7.5


When trying to access a website, I'm getting: "Access Denied - You don't have permission to access "http://..." on this server. Reference #..."
I don't know why this is happening and how can I solve this. It's giving me a reference number but I don't know what to do with it.
Have you guys ever encountered this problem ? If I open IE,FF,CH the site works ok on the server. Only in the imacros player it doesn't work.

Any help is welcome,
Thanks !

Check the Source Code of the Page, they probably have some Browser (Version) Checking based on your UA (User Agent) expecting some IE/FF/CR/SA/OP UA but iMB has its own UA...
Solution would be to use '!USERAGENT' in your Script to "pretend" to be a "standard" Browser, ah-ah...! :idea:

>>>

Hum, mini-Rmk: Your Qt has nothing to do with 'Data Extraction', try to select the "correct" Sub-Forum when you open a Thread, grrr...! (Would have been the 'General' Sub-Forum in this Case, as there is no specific 'iMB' Sub-Forum like 'FF' and 'CR' have...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imacros Player - Access denied

by chivracq on Sat Apr 08, 2017 9:55 am

Some other possible Solution I think off, as I'm not sure if you can install IE Add-ons on iMB (then you could install some UA-Changer Add-on), is that iMB probably stores its UA String in the Registry where it stores all its (Default) Settings where you could permanently change it to some IE UA for example... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imacros Player - Access denied

by COSMOS on Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:11 am

Thanks for your reply !

This makes perfect sense. Initially I thought that the website has banned my ip or something.
But this only happens when I run my application with the imacros browser.

I'm trying to change the useragent to mimic another browser but I'm not having any luck.
How should I do this ?

I'm running the imacros commands from a C# class library where I have a method which looks like this:

public void StartRobot()
{
iimRobot.iimOpen("-runner -silent -v7", true, 300);
GoToWebsite(storeLink);
for (int i = 0; i < inputList.Count; i++)
{
SearchWebsite(inputList.ElementAt(i).Trim().Replace(" ", "<SP>"), i);
}
iimRobot.iimClose(300);
WriteIntoDB();
}

I'm guessing I should do iimRobot.iimInit("-userAgent ..???something?? "); //i don't know what to put here
Or perhaps when I write every imacros command like TAG POS=...to do before that a SET !USERAGENT "??something??"
But these commands are already between double quotes because it's a string.
Does it work like this ?
string search_macro = "SET !USERAGENT '??something??' \n TAG POS=1.."

I was hoping of setting it once in the beginning so the iimInit version sounds better but I don't know what to write for the -userAgent.

PS: sorry about posting it here..i thought it was related to data extraction since I can't extract anything :) my bad :oops:

UPDATE: It seems that it doesn't work on IE either. I tried doing iimOpen("-ie -runner", true, 300);
That's when I realised that if I open a regular IE browser and try to access this website, I'm getting the same "Access is denied on this server".

UPDATE 2: For anyone having this problem, I managed to solve it using a proxy. It's ugly and might increase your extraction time but it works if your really desperate like I am now.
COSMOS
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:11 pm


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

-->