Dropdown list not triggered

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Dropdown list not triggered

by CliffCo on Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:31 am

Hi All

I'm new to this so please excuse any obvious errors. I'm trying to do something quite basic - get to a train schedule web page, which shows the delays for various lines. I've made a basic script with the iMacros record. When running, it reaches the page, but will not populate the dropdown list to select the line captured during the iMacros record process. I included a 5 second wait to allow any AJAX or dynamic code to load. Here's the script to select the Central line:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://app.gometro.co.za/#/chooseline
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:Central


The page uses the React javascript framework (which I'm not familiar with) and the line selection code looks as follows:

Code: Select all
<div class="mdl-grid wrapper"><div class="mdl-cell mdl-cell--12-col"><!-- react-empty: 860 --><div class="main-heading">LINE UPDATES - CHOOSE A LINE</div><div id="choose-a-line" style="display: block;"><div class="mdl-selectfield"><div class="mdl-textfield mdl-js-textfield is-upgraded" data-upgraded=",MaterialTextfield"><input class="mdl-textfield__input" id="textfield-Selectaline" readonly="" value="" type="text"><label class="mdl-textfield__label" for="textfield-Selectaline">Select a line</label></div><i class="mdl-selectfield__arrow"></i></div></div></div></div>



So I'd like to ask the forum members is anyone has suggestions for resolving this?

Many thanks
Cliff
CliffCo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:18 am

Re: Dropdown list not triggered

by chivracq on Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:10 am

CliffCo wrote:Hi All

I'm new to this so please excuse any obvious errors. I'm trying to do something quite basic - get to a train schedule web page, which shows the delays for various lines. I've made a basic script with the iMacros record. When running, it reaches the page, but will not populate the dropdown list to select the line captured during the iMacros record process. I included a 5 second wait to allow any AJAX or dynamic code to load. Here's the script to select the Central line:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://app.gometro.co.za/#/chooseline
WAIT SECONDS=5
TAG POS=1 TYPE=LI ATTR=TXT:Central


The page uses the React javascript framework (which I'm not familiar with) and the line selection code looks as follows:

Code: Select all
<div class="mdl-grid wrapper"><div class="mdl-cell mdl-cell--12-col"><!-- react-empty: 860 --><div class="main-heading">LINE UPDATES - CHOOSE A LINE</div><div id="choose-a-line" style="display: block;"><div class="mdl-selectfield"><div class="mdl-textfield mdl-js-textfield is-upgraded" data-upgraded=",MaterialTextfield"><input class="mdl-textfield__input" id="textfield-Selectaline" readonly="" value="" type="text"><label class="mdl-textfield__label" for="textfield-Selectaline">Select a line</label></div><i class="mdl-selectfield__arrow"></i></div></div></div></div>


So I'd like to ask the forum members is anyone has suggestions for resolving this?

Many thanks
Cliff

FCIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
=> iMacros for FF v9.0.3, FF54/55...?, OS...?

Hum, I tried to have a look at your Site, but how do you reach this 'chooseline' Page...?
I get first "asked" to select one 'Region' out of 4 (Western/Easter Cape + 2 other ones with exotic names...?), then select the 'Plan a Trip' Option I guess...?, which doesn't even seem to load anything in my Default Browser (Pale Moon v26.3.3)... :?
I'll give it another try in Plain FF (FF v54.0.1) once you've posted all the Steps to reach your 'chooseline' Page...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6381
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

-->