macro for new tab

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

macro for new tab

by shaolee1 on Fri Mar 20, 2015 5:10 pm

hello everyone i am very new user of imacros. I tried to solve my solution for 3-4 hours but didnt find anyting. My problem is very basic, when i use my middle mouse button for open page, for example search forums,FAQ, or anything like that. It isnt scripting properly. it is scripting;
TAB OPEN
TAB OPEN
TAB OPEN
TAB OPEN

In macro my links arent saving. only tab open , tab open is saving. . I hope i explained well. Hope you can help me. Thank you
shaolee1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 5:01 pm

Re: macro for new tab

by ZmanZoo on Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:43 pm

uh...i gots no clue what you mean....
try changing the recording options to the event style recording.....

what browser are you using?
what version of iMacros?
what Operating system?

what are you trying to do....open several tabs all related to one site?
ZmanZoo
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:24 pm


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

-->