Click Next not working

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Click Next not working

by wtuvell on Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:52 pm

I'm using iMacros v10 in sidebar-mode, with IE11 (English) on Win7 Ultimate, 64-bit. The webserver is my company's product.

For the most part iMacros is working well for me, but I'm now having a problem where I can't successfully "click Next". See two screenshots, below (one "plain", and the other showing IE F12/DevTools for the Next button). I can fill in the data (say, "Foo"), and click Next in iMacros (and it gets highlighted on-screen, as the screenshot below shows). But the click doesn't succeed, namely, the dialog doesn't progress to the "next" page. This all works when done manually (with physical mouse clicks), of course.

Screenshot_49.png


Screenshot_50.png


The SaveAs webpage complete is attached (ApplianceSetupWizard.zip). And the iMacros macros is below. Most of the macro isn't interesting here (but included for completeness sake), because it's generated by a Bash script, which has other duties as well; the problem area is after the word "WEIRD!".

Code: Select all
' === _all.iim ===

' === PROLOGUE BOILERPLATE ===

' Loop number.
SET !EXTRACT {{!LOOP}}
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=C:\Users\Walt\Documents\iMacros\tmp FILE=_LOOP.txt

' Convenient default size.
SET theXSIZE 1000
SET theYSIZE 600
SIZE X={{theXSIZE}} Y={{theYSIZE}}

' Start with 1 tab.
TAB T=1
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS

' Set file names.
SET !FILESTOPWATCH C:\Users\Walt\Documents\iMacros\Downloads\perf_all.csv
SET !FILELOG       C:\Users\Walt\Documents\iMacros\Logs\iMacros.log

' Set iMacros system vars.
SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE                300
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP                300
SET !TIMEOUT_DOWNLOAD            600
SET !TIMEOUT_MACRO               999999
SET !WAITPAGECOMPLETE            NO
SET !FAIL_ON_ALL_NAVIGATEERRORS  NO
SET !REPLAYSPEED                 FAST
SET !ERRORIGNORE                 NO

' Set iMacros user vars.
SET theIPADDR                    10.113.202.212
SET thePORT                      81
'SET theAPPLIANCE                 10.113.202.212:81  -- we don't need this
'SET theDNSNAME                   -- we don't need this
SET theDELAY                     0
SET theLOGIN_DELAY               2
SET theTMPFOLDER                 C:\Users\Walt\Documents\iMacros\tmp
SET theDNSNAMEFILE               _DNSNAME.txt
SET theDOMAIN                    teak.eng
SET theUSERNAME                  superadmin
SET thePASSWORD                  iomaguire

' NOTE: For our purposes (OneSign Admin), our default/only FRAME (for
' TAG directives) is "detail".  But FRAME can't just be set once-for-all,
' it must be repeated before every TAG directive.  (Sigh.)
'FRAME NAME=detail


' === MAIN TESTLIST ===

' === TEST #1 of 1: WizardCreate-50.iim ===

SET aSITENAME Foo

' Set convenient size.
SIZE X={{theXSIZE}} Y={{theYSIZE}}

' Clear cache.
CLEAR

URL GOTO=https://{{theIPADDR}}:{{thePORT}}
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
' Click Continue to this website (not recommended).
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=ID:overridelink&&NAME:overridelink&&TXT:Continue<SP>to<SP>this<SP>website<SP>(not<SP>recommended).
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Accept licenses.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=CLASS:infoText&&TXT:Read<SP>each<SP>of<SP>the<SP>license<SP>agreements<SP>before<SP>accepting<SP>the<SP>terms.
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX ATTR=NAME:confLic CONTENT=YES
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
' Click Next.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT ATTR=NAME:accept&&CLASS:buttonFace&&VALUE:Next<SP>*
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Click Create a new enterprise.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT ATTR=NAME:first&&ID:first&&VALUE:first
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
' Click Next.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT ATTR=NAME:up&&ID:up&&VALUE:Next<SP>*
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Site name.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT ATTR=NAME:sitename CONTENT={{aSITENAME}}
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
' Click Next.
FRAME F=0
' WEIRD!  WHY DOESN'T THIS WORK??  IMACROS BUG?
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:Site<SP>Name
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:BUTTON ATTR=NAME:mover&&ID:mover&&CLASS:buttonFace&&VALUE:Next<SP>*
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' License upload.
FRAME F=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Upload<SP>License<SP>file
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

PAUSE

' === EPILOGUE BOILERPLATE ===

' === _Logout81-50.iim ===

' Set convenient size.
SIZE X={{theXSIZE}} Y={{theYSIZE}}

' Clear cache.
CLEAR

' Go to Imprivata Appliance Home/Landing page.
FRAME NAME=topBar
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=CLASS:topBarTab&&ID:home&&TXT:Home
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}
' Check.
FRAME NAME=detail
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:System<SP>status
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Click logout.  We want to measure this.
STOPWATCH ID=Logout
FRAME NAME=topBar
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TITLE:Logout

' Check for successful logout.
FRAME NAME=detail
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:Login
STOPWATCH ID=Logout
WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Go to blank page.  (Clean, but unnecessary.)
'URL GOTO=about:blank
'WAIT SECONDS={{theDELAY}}

' Done!
'STOPWATCH ID=Total
Attachments
ApplianceSetupWizard.zip
(38.9 KIB) Downloaded 95 times
wtuvell
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:49 pm

Re: Click Next not working

by Klemik on Sun May 10, 2015 8:23 am

I haven't downloaded nor tested it, but from my experience many kinds of surveys, I would experiment with WAIT command.
Since it only, as you said heppens sometimes, I think that the site does not load fully when you input data so the Next button is not activated (it is usually disabled by default, and when you input all data, its grayed out).
http://imacrosbots.weebly.com/
Klemik
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:14 pm


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

-->