iMacro Browser Hanging After certain amount of time

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

iMacro Browser Hanging After certain amount of time

by nomde on Fri Sep 30, 2016 11:18 am

Hi All, I've been experiencing an issue that I can't seem to fix on my own. I have a program using the C++ connector for iMacros that is hanging after macro completion. I'll explain more: My program reads in iMacros from the disk, makes a small modification to the macro, and sends it to the iMacros Browser using iimPlayCode();. The macro executes perfectly and everything works as it should until the beginning of a new Macro. It seems the Browser will HANG on the command "WAIT" and become unresponsive requiring I terminate the process. This isn't ideal for automation. I've explored using Firefox but my macros must use DirectScreen and FireFox's "EVENT MODE" doesn't do as good of a job. iMacro's allocated memory also isn't very large at the time of the hang, maybe 300,000 kB.


OS: Windows 7 64bit
Macros Browser (x86) Version 11.0.246.4051
nomde
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 10:53 am

Re: iMacro Browser Hanging After certain amount of time

by nomde on Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:12 am

Well, I never really fixed my problem in the way that I would have liked - but it IS fixed now. Initially I was initializing iMacros with '-kiosmode" enabled. This allowed me to get nice high resolution screenshots (which is the goal of my iMacro). In the end, I reduced the filesize of the iMacros (from 60kb each to 29kb each) and also used the ("-ie") argument during initialization. The macro has been running for over 7 hours with little to no interruption! I've used iMacros on FF, Chrome, and the iMacros browser - and I have to say.. IE runs the smoothest and leaks the least memory! That is literally the exact opposite of what I'd have expected.
nomde
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 10:53 am


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

-->