Socks5 won't work! any solution?

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Socks5 won't work! any solution?

by fdltickets on Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:31 pm

Hello, i am new here and it's a pleasure! :)

I use iMacros for a long time already, i use it very basically but i get it to get it's job done, have also done pretty heavy (for me!) scripts, i was doing just another script when i found out that i wouldn't be able to use socks5 in it. The script goes over without errors when playing it, but after the PROXY string when i go to any website i get like a message similar to the download one (i'll upload a screenshot).

configuration:

FF 51
iMacros i am not sure but i downloaded it lately, free version for FF of course

Code:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=9030808 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS=123.123.123.123:10100
URL GOTO=http://www.iplocation.net


i did use proxies in the past, http ones, and everything was just fine, i believe this is because this time it's not http but socks5, and unfortunately i can't change them...

What i am trying to archive is changing the socks5 at each loop, if you could fix this or help me in anyway i will really appreciate it, also third party solutions are welcome, it's important that at each loop i get the next proxy(socks5) set.

I have searched in the forum, and on google, i have found very old stuff, with java and stuff, also some other codes which look like mine, anyway, nothing helped.

Any thought? the code is quite simple and (if possible) should not be hard for PRO's like you.

thanks in advance!
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-02-02 at 03.08.12.png
???
fdltickets
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 5:07 pm

Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

-->