iMacros.Sidebar -macro in Personal Edition not running macro

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

iMacros.Sidebar -macro in Personal Edition not running macro

by codefreak on Wed Jan 03, 2018 9:30 am

Hi everyone,
I'm playing around with my new Personal Edition software.
I am trying to run a demo batch file with
"C:\Program Files\Ipswitch\iMacros\iMacros.Sidebar.exe" -macro "C:\Users\me\Documents\iMacros\Macros\Demo\FillForm.iim"

It only opens the macro side bar.

EDIT:
http://wiki.imacros.net/Features_Comparison
I need the $500 to get the Professional Version to automate from the command line.
_________________________________


Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Microsoft Windows NT 6.3.9600.0
64-bit Operating System
Installed UI Culture: English (United States)
CLR version 4.0.30319.42000
Internet Explorer version 11.125.16299.0
Enhanced Protected Mode = False, 64-bit processes for EPM = False
BrowserEmulation Mode = 7
iMacros Sidebar for Internet Explorer (x64) version 12.0.501.6698
Last edited by codefreak on Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
codefreak
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:12 am

Re: iMacros.Sidebar -macro in Personal Edition not running m

by chivracq on Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:02 am

codefreak wrote:Hi everyone,
I'm playing around with my new Personal Edition software.
I am trying to run a demo batch file with
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files\Ipswitch\iMacros\iMacros.Sidebar.exe" -macro "C:\Users\me\Documents\iMacros\Macros\Demo\FillForm.iim"


It only opens the macro side bar.
_________________________________

Code: Select all
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Microsoft Windows NT 6.3.9600.0
64-bit Operating System
Installed UI Culture: English (United States)
CLR version 4.0.30319.42000
Internet Explorer version 11.125.16299.0
Enhanced Protected Mode = False, 64-bit processes for EPM = False
BrowserEmulation Mode = 7
iMacros Sidebar for Internet Explorer (x64) version 12.0.501.6698

Try with 'imacros.exe' instead of the 'iMacros.Sidebar.exe' part... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6564
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: iMacros.Sidebar -macro in Personal Edition not running m

by codefreak on Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:15 pm

"C:\Program Files\Ipswitch\iMacros\iMacros.exe" -macro "C:\Users\trish\Documents\iMacros\Macros\Demo\FillForm.iim"

just sits there and exits.

there is no imacros.exe with small case m,
codefreak
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:12 am

Re: iMacros.Sidebar -macro in Personal Edition not running m

by chivracq on Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:42 pm

codefreak wrote:"C:\Program Files\Ipswitch\iMacros\iMacros.exe" -macro "C:\Users\trish\Documents\iMacros\Macros\Demo\FillForm.iim"

just sits there and exits.

there is no imacros.exe with small case m,

OK, then I don't know, I was just telling you the Syntax as it is documented in the 'Command Line Interface and Batch Files' Section in the Wiki, but I've never used iMB, only the Free Add-on (mostly for FF), so I cannot test for you... :oops:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6564
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

-->