VBA won't run on new PC

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

VBA won't run on new PC

by danhinz on Fri Aug 31, 2007 11:55 am

I was running iMacros v6 Beta with MS Office 2003
I'm moving to a new computer and "upgrading" the software.
Installed Office 2007. Installed iMacros v6 (released version)
The program submits data from Excel to a website then adds any of the
retrieved data to the spreadsheet.

When I attempt to run the VB program I get a Run-time error '429'
"ActiveX component can't create object "

The debugger highlights this line:

Set iim1 = CreateObject("InternetMacros.iim")

I thought it might be related to the fresh iMacro install so I opened iMacros browser and tried again, no luck. The VB versions are 6.3 (MSO 2003) and 6.5 (MSO 2007)

Any ideas on what to fix?
danhinz
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 10:48 am

by danhinz on Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:22 pm

I figured out I needed to change the line highlighted
by the debugger to say "imacros" instead of "InternetMacros.iim"
danhinz
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 10:48 am

by Tech Support on Sun Sep 02, 2007 12:06 am

Thanks a lot for this hint. By design the old ("InternetMacros.iim") and the new name ("imacros") should work in V6. But we will investigate this issue further.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

VBA example

by sidtak on Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:05 am

Hi,

I´m using a trial version, and I didn´t make work a VBA example:
Submit-2-Web.iim

I changed this line in VBA excel

Set iim1 = CreateObject("imacros")
iret = iim1.iimInit

and nothing happens when the line below is executed

iret = iim1.iimPlay("wsh-submit-2-web.iim")
If iret < 0 Then
MsgBox iim1.iimGetLastError()
End If

just open a empty msgbox, without call a imacro application.
What could be???

ps. this script "wsh-submit-2-web" appears in imacro player list
sidtak
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:37 am

/Macros directory has moved! How to find it automatically?

by jerryrou on Wed Jan 30, 2008 1:40 pm

My previous VBA scripts used the fact that all macros are in "C:\Program Files\iMacros\Macros\" (I would use iimplay on the .iim files in this directory). In fact it appears that macros HAVE to be in this directory to use iimplay (is there an alternate method?).

The new Vista installation has moved them, which means I now have to script to find the correct directory depending on which OS it is being used on (is there a way to avoid this?).

Vista: c:\users\<user-name>\Documents\iMacros\Macros

Win 2000/XP/2003: C:\Documents and Settings\<user-name>\My Documents\iMacros\Macros

How do I find that location (in code) so that my scripts will work on any XP or Vista machine? Is there a way to play a macro not in that directory?

The only other work around I have found is to run the iimplay line by line from a known source. See http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t= ... s+settings

Thanks!
Jerry
jerryrou
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:34 pm

Clarification - Want to write .iim files to /Macro directory

by jerryrou on Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:44 pm

Just want to clarify. I want to write .iim files to the /Macro directory using VBA so they can be used w/ iimplay. However, the /Macro directory is a moving target depending on the OS.

Thanks,
Jerry
jerryrou
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:34 pm

Run .iim code from a VBA macro not the \Macros directory

by jerryrou on Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:49 am

So as far as I can tell it is better to run a macro from code instead of using VBA to install the .iim files in a directory. This way it is totally OS independent. The link below shows how to run a .iim w/o it being in the \Macros directory. Any comments??

http://wiki.imacros.net/VBS_looping
jerryrou
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:34 pm

by Tech Support on Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:44 pm

You can also specify a full path with iimPlay:

i = iim1.iimPlay ("c:\imacros\my_macro.iim")
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: VBA won't run on new PC

by Tyamica on Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:50 pm

I'm having an issue similar to this. Trying to run V5 on a pc that has Office 2007 and receiving this same error. Also, when opening iMacros from the desktop, receiving a run time error and asking to select a debugger. Any ideas on what could be causing this? Is V5 compatible with 2007?
Tyamica
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:53 am

Re: VBA won't run on new PC

by dahousecat on Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:30 am

I am getting the same error (Runtime error 429 - ActiveX competent can't create object) however I am just opening the imacros.exe file directly without scripting.

I have tried installing and reinstalling but I'm still getting the same error.

After the error the browser does open however none of the buttons or the menu commands do anything and only some of the graphical elements are loaded.

This is with version 6.90 downloaded today.

(And this is running on a machine with XP SP3)
dahousecat
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:33 am

Problem with code from iMacros demo

by D4rkh0rs3 on Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:50 am

Apologies if this has been answered elsewhere, but I couldn't find the solution...

I'm trying to create a macro in Excel 2003, that will: submit text from a spreadsheet, play an iMacro that extracts text, then inputs the extracted text back into the spreadsheet. I'm using the IE browser extension of iMacros on a PC running Windows XP. I've been following along with the example found at http://wiki.imacros.net/Excel-VBA-StockSearch and adjusting to fit my particular situation.

I'm unable to get very far though as Excel displays the following error "Run-time error'429': ActiveX component can't create object". When I debug, the problem appears to be with the line:

Set iim1 = CreateObject("imacros")

I know a (very) little VBA, basically just enough to copy/paste/adjust code. Could someone suggest a fix to get me past this roadblock?

Thanks!
D4rkh0rs3
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 8:19 am

Re: VBA won't run on new PC

by ScriptJockey on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:23 pm

Hi D4rkh0rs3,

You need to use the iMacros scripting interface in order to automate iMacros from Excel VBA. The scripting interface is only included with the Enterprise Edition (and not the free IE add-on). You can download a trial version from here:

http://www.iopus.com/download/imacros/
ScriptJockey
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:18 am
Location: imacros AT scriptjockeys.net

Re: VBA won't run on new PC

by Alex Oo on Wed Dec 02, 2015 7:46 pm

I also face same problem on ..
Set iim1 = CreateObject ("IMacros")
i = iim1.iimInit()

when i run, debug stop at ....Set iim1 = CreateObject ("IMacros")

I use, excel macro to link excel value and imacros...

Do i need to set anything before program run?
Alex Oo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 7:19 pm


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron
-->