Changing script line

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Changing script line

by Netronwizard on Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:06 am

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to the iMacro program but for the most part have a fully functional macro. I'm only having a problem with one thing. :| As you can see down below there are some automated scripts the iMacro created; the problem is highlighted red.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d140c34140520909460 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d16ed790b8f01430951 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d17cc19377652608063 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d1875c2435394082414 ATTR=NAME:btnUseAbility&&VALUE:Use<SP>Ability!

Does anyone know how to get around this changing script problem. It changes about every 5 seconds.

Thanks, Netronwizard :)
Netronwizard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:43 pm

Re: Changing script line

by Tech Support on Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:39 am

Please change

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_49c9d1875c2435394082414

to

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ID:app6568019289_form_*
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: Changing script line

by Netronwizard on Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:53 am

Thanks, it will run the full macro now and with no errors. Tech Support your good. :D
Netronwizard
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:43 pm


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

-->