using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by dukestravels1972 on Tue Dec 25, 2012 6:11 am

Thanks. Ive had some success with firefox and the normal command
PROXY ADDRESS=142.22.11.11:8800
URL GOTO=http://google.com/

Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?

bobis wrote:nothing new here.
javascript trick does not work anymore.
PROXY command works, but to make it work properly you need to run it from javascript .js script handling error -933 to workaround dead proxy issue - explained in this tread : viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19364&p=50151#p50151
dukestravels1972
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by bobis on Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:14 am

Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?

Code: Select all
PROXY ADDRESS=50.117.64.220:3131
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
ONLOGIN USER=622b878140c74eff PASSWORD=849a0bcbdf7341c3
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:34 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by dukestravels1972 on Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:08 am

Thanks mate.

bobis wrote:
Is there any way to add username and pass to that code?

Code: Select all
PROXY ADDRESS=50.117.64.220:3131
SET !ENCRYPTION NO
ONLOGIN USER=622b878140c74eff PASSWORD=849a0bcbdf7341c3
dukestravels1972
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by stevenp on Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:22 am

After the macro runs, iMacros resets the proxy settings.

Is there a way to hold, remain the proxy after the macro finishes in Firefox?
Also when an error occurs in the macro, there's a fallback too.
Also when called from a javascript with iimPlay(), the Proxy setting removed too.

This makes the PROXY command totally useless in scenarios when it's not allowed to use other than the specified proxy ip address.
:cry:
stevenp
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by gimpedfool on Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:47 am

Is there any solution for this yet? I've been trying to use "PROXY ADDRESS" in Firefox iMacros with no luck. I've tried configuring/tweaking everything, with no luck.

The only success I've had is putting in a private proxy (that requires login) and using "ONLOGIN" for the user/pass input, and that worked. But normal proxies, can't get it to work.

I really hope there's a solution for this.
gimpedfool
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:58 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by stevenp on Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:12 pm

Well yes, there's a solution now
Code: Select all
var prefs = Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);

// manual proxy configuration
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.type", 1);

// use the proxy server for all protocols
prefs.setBoolPref("network.proxy.share_proxy_settings", true);

// HTTP Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.http", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.http_port", port);

// SOCKS Host
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.socks", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.socks_port", port);

// SSL Proxy
prefs.setCharPref("network.proxy.ssl", ip);
prefs.setIntPref("network.proxy.ssl_port", port);
stevenp
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:27 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by gimpedfool on Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:07 am

stevenp: How would I use this code? Just input it into my macro and it will then function properly in Firefox?
gimpedfool
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:58 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by gimpedfool on Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:53 am

Ok stevenp, I tried the code out with javascript similar to how "Bobis" does it, and it didn't work.
gimpedfool
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 5:58 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by chivracq on Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:40 am

gimpedfool wrote:Ok stevenp, I tried the code out with javascript similar to how "Bobis" does it, and it didn't work.


"... and it didn't work." is such a vague statement...! What didn't work? Do you get any Error Msg, what did you try etc...? Be proactive with the Info you provide if you want StevenP or anybody else to help you... :mrgreen:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6481
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by paulKwan on Thu Sep 24, 2015 1:53 pm

Hello
It's possible to use a list of proxy with a datasource command ?
paulKwan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 1:35 pm

Previous

Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests

-->