imacros://run/?code= syntax broken in 9.0.3

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

imacros://run/?code= syntax broken in 9.0.3

by pasqal on Tue Aug 16, 2016 6:58 am

I generally embed my iMacros code into the web pages that my users need to use them in the form of HTML buttons such as:

Code: Select all
<button type="button" style="display:inline" onclick="document.location.href='imacros://run/?code=<base64-encoded-string-of-the-full-script-to-be-executed>">Run Macro</button>

This was working just fine until I installed 9.0.3.
Anyone know a workaround, or should I just downgrade iMacros?
pasqal
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 6:52 am

Re: imacros://run/?code= syntax broken in 9.0.3

by Tom, Tech Support on Thu Aug 18, 2016 3:42 am

Hi pasqal,

Thank you for the report! This issue has already been reported in the 9.0.3 Issues and Feeback thread and logged for further investigation. There's no workaround currently other than downgrading.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3298
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 16 guests

-->