imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc enable

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc enable

by Tom, Tech Support on Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:45 am

Hi iMacros for Firefox users,

It came to our attention today that with the release of Firefox 52, using the following syntax for launching an iMacros from the command line is no longer working when Mulitprocess Windows is enabled in Firefox.

Code: Select all
start "" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" imacros://run/?m=#Current.iim

iMacros run syntax - Firefox 52 - Multiprocess Windows enabled.png

The only workarounds currently are to disable Multiprocess Windows, or use the iMacros Enterprise Edition scripting interface for launching iMacros for Firefox.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3300
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by chivracq on Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:17 am

Tom, Tech Support wrote:The only workarounds currently are to disable Multiprocess Windows, or use the iMacros Enterprise Edition scripting interface for launching iMacros for Firefox.

Hum..., better Workaround might be if you or sbd can confirm that v8.9.7 for FF still works on FF52, ah-ah...!! (Oh..., I'm BAD...!! :oops: )
(v8.9.7 still works perfectly on FF51 and I never had to care about Multi-Proc...)

v9.0.3 for FF is completely buggy anyway, since hum..., about 6 months ago, (I'll list all related Threads if I find the time, ouf-ouf...!), maybe time for some v9.0.4 Version...? (With some mini-little bit of Beta-Testing BEFORE it gets released hopefully, otherwise, it's each time the same "Story", ah-ah...!)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by Tom, Tech Support on Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:21 am

chivracq wrote:Hum..., better Workaround might be if you or sbd can confirm that v8.9.7 for FF still works on FF52
Yes, it does.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3300
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by chivracq on Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:33 am

Tom, Tech Support wrote:
chivracq wrote:Hum..., better Workaround might be if you or sbd can confirm that v8.9.7 for FF still works on FF52
Yes, it does.

Oh..., good-good-good...! :D

v8.9.7 for FF is already a Winner for the Guinness Book of Records, ah-ah...!, as I think it is the first Version that keeps working for so long on several upcoming FF Releases ([FF46-FF52] until now in about 1 year time...!) as new FF Releases usually always break stg in iMacros...
(The "rumor" goes that the guys at Moz-Dev use iMacros (for FF or course) as well and they make sure v8.9.7 keeps working on new FF Releases, ah-ah...! :twisted: )
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by BenjiWiebe on Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:53 pm

We are also having this issue with the latest version of iMacros, on FF 52, on Windows 7. We get the protocol not understood error message when clicking an imacros:// bookmark. Is there a date when you expect this will be fixed? Is this an issue I should report to FF devs or is this something that iMacros can fix? We'd really appreciate if this could get fixed.

Thanks!
BenjiWiebe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:31 am

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by chivracq on Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:37 pm

BenjiWiebe wrote:We are also having this issue with the latest version of iMacros, on FF 52, on Windows 7. We get the protocol not understood error message when clicking an imacros:// bookmark. Is there a date when you expect this will be fixed? Is this an issue I should report to FF devs or is this something that iMacros can fix? We'd really appreciate if this could get fixed.

Thanks!

"latest version of iMacros" = v9.0.3
Always mention the exact Version when you post, "last/latest" doesn't mean anything anymore to sbd reading the Thread in a few weeks/months/years...!

"Is there a date...?"
=> Keep dreaming, last Update from TechSup about v9.x was that the next "Update" would be a big "revamp" and directly a v10.x Release, but that was from 2-3 months ago, and therefore before this FF52 breaking some 'big" Functionality, and I don't know how far/close is Dev from releasing a v10.x Version...

You already have 2 Workarounds in this Thread to solve this Pb... :idea:

"Is this an issue I should report to FF devs?"
=> My first Reaction was to laugh a bit (sorry...! :oops: ), but, hum, maybe that's a good Idea actually, I don't know if the Moz-Dev Team have a Pool of Add-ons they "vaguely" check for Compatibility Issues for each new Release, based on the Number of Users maybe (but, I don't really have that Feeling, ah-ah...!), but maybe it's a bit like for iMacros and EnhReq's, the more Users ask/complain, the better Chance we make to see some EnhReq get implemented one day...
If you post here some direct Link to your Thread on the Moz-FF Bug/EnhReq Reporting System, I think I have all Credentials and I will support your Thread... (But hum, make it look a little bit more "Professional"/"Technical" than your Thread here, I would think... But OK, I'll be able to add missing Info if needed...)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by BenjiWiebe on Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:33 pm

I am curious why iMacros is listed as being compatible with e10s if it isn't? My understanding of the current state of e10s is that if your addon shows up as not compatible, e10s will disable automatically. This is what we want. I can not even manually disable e10s. If you know how please let me know.
BenjiWiebe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:31 am

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by chivracq on Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:07 am

BenjiWiebe wrote:I am curious why iMacros is listed as being compatible with e10s if it isn't? My understanding of the current state of e10s is that if your addon shows up as not compatible, e10s will disable automatically. This is what we want. I can not even manually disable e10s. If you know how please let me know.

Well, it is only FF52 which is (only) breaking this specific Functionality/Syntax in iMacros for FF v9.0.3 (which still works in FF48-51), it doesn't mean that iMacros for FF v9.0.3 is "not compatible" with FF with 'e10s' enabled...

The Link posted by TechSupport in their first Reply provides a Procedure to manually check/enable/disable 'e10s' in 'about:support' + 'about:config', have you checked it and tried it...?

You didn't follow up on the part in your/my last Reply about "Is this an issue I should report to FF devs?", have you done so...?, and if Yes, can you post some direct Link...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by Shady Intentions on Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:28 pm

I made this forum account to ask exactly for this problem. Thanks a lot for the workarounds
Shady Intentions
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:03 pm

Re: imacros://run/?m= broken in Firefox 52 with MultiProc en

by chivracq on Mon Apr 03, 2017 12:21 am

Shady Intentions wrote:I made this forum account to ask exactly for this problem. Thanks a lot for the workarounds

Okay..., and which Workaround did you go for...?
(=> Disabling 'e10s' or reverting to v8.9.7...?)

You should have mentioned your FCI btw, Required Info for opening a Thread or posting for the first time in some existing Thread... :roll:
=> Probable FCI: iMacros for FF v9.0.3...?, FF52...?, OS...?
(Pb is known at this moment to hit only iMacros for FF v9.0.3 + FF52.)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6479
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 11 guests

-->