Auto click "Save As" button (SOLVED)

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Auto click "Save As" button (SOLVED)

by ato09 on Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:37 am

iMacros (8.44) + Browser (Chrome 61.0.3163.100 (Official Build) (32-bit)) + OS (Windows 7 Ultimate)

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO={{!COL2}}
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM

TAB CLOSE


The macro stuck at the save as pop-up. Is there anyway to automate clicking the save as? I've tried event=click and even keypress but failed. Any advice? Thanks.
Last edited by ato09 on Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ato09
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:20 am

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by chivracq on Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:58 am

ato09 wrote:iMacros (8.44) + Browser (Chrome 61.0.3163.100 (Official Build) (32-bit)) + OS (Windows 7 Ultimate)

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO={{!COL2}}
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM

TAB CLOSE


The macro stuck at the save as pop-up. Is there anyway to automate clicking the save as? I've tried event=click and even keypress but failed. Any advice? Thanks.

Try adding a mini-'WAIT' Statement (0.5 or 1 sec) after the 'SAVEITEM', before the 'TAB CLOSE'... :idea:
Hum..., even if the '!REPLAYSPEED'="MEDIUM" is already equivalent to a 'WAIT=1 sec'... :?

Post one URL otherwise and I can have a look...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by ato09 on Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:12 am

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO=https://glodimg.chinabrands.com/pdm-product-pic/Clothing/2017/06/03/source-img/20170603175241_21313.jpg
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM

TAB CLOSE
ato09
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:20 am

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by chivracq on Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:59 am

ato09 wrote:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO=https://glodimg.chinabrands.com/pdm-product-pic/Clothing/2017/06/03/source-img/20170603175241_21313.jpg
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM

TAB CLOSE

Ah...!, OK for the URL, but did you try the mini-'WAIT' Statement...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by ato09 on Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:14 pm

I did tried this as you suggested but it still stuck at save as dialog window. It got stuck at line 12.
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO=https://glodimg.chinabrands.com/pdm-product-pic/Clothing/2017/06/03/source-img/20170603175241_21313.jpg
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\SUHARTO-DELL\Pictures\AP_shop\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM
WAIT SECONDS=1

TAB CLOSE
ato09
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:20 am

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by ato09 on Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:48 pm

Anything that I changed after line 12 are useless as it's always stuck at the windows save dialog.

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM


I've tried changing it to this. (HREF->SRC) Thinking that it might be the problem but to no avail.

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM


I can't find anything similar problem from my google searches. Help please.
ato09
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:20 am

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by chivracq on Wed Nov 01, 2017 3:47 pm

ato09 wrote:I did tried this as you suggested but it still stuck at save as dialog window. It got stuck at line 12.
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
SET !DATASOURCE savepicture.csv
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !LOOP 1

set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO=https://glodimg.chinabrands.com/pdm-product-pic/Clothing/2017/06/03/source-img/20170603175241_21313.jpg
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\SUHARTO-DELL\Pictures\AP_shop\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM
WAIT SECONDS=1

TAB CLOSE

Yep, but disable the '!ERRORIGNORE' to catch any RuntimeError...

ato09 wrote:Anything that I changed after line 12 are useless as it's always stuck at the windows save dialog.

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM


I've tried changing it to this. (HREF->SRC) Thinking that it might be the problem but to no avail.

Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM


I can't find anything similar problem from my google searches. Help please.

Yep, sorry you reacted a bit late after my last Reply, a few new Threads came to the Forum and I was busy with some Social Life, ah-ah...!

But OK, I tested your Script, and it works for me in its simplest form:
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=8820413 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1

'set !replayspeed medium
URL GOTO=https://glodimg.chinabrands.com/pdm-product-pic/Clothing/2017/06/03/source-img/20170603175241_21313.jpg
'ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\SUHARTO-DELL\Pictures\AP_shop\men_tshirt FILE={{!COL1}}.jpg WAIT=yes
'ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER=C:\Users\SUHARTO-DELL\Pictures\AP_shop\men_tshirt FILE=_Forum_ato09_#01.jpg WAIT=yes
ONDOWNLOAD FOLDER="D:\\TEMP\\iMacros\\Temp (Last Backup - 2015-12-09)\\_Forum Cases\\ato09" FILE=_Forum_ato09_#03.jpg WAIT=yes

TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:https://*.jpg CONTENT=EVENT:SAVEITEM
'WAIT SECONDS=1
(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10_x32.)

As you can see, it even works with '!REPLAYSPEED' + the 'WAIT' Statement both deactivated...
But the Folder where you want to save the Pix needs to exist preamble to running the Script..., I thought it would be created when I first tried to use your own "C:\Users\SUHARTO-DELL\...", but I got some RuntimeError about "Access denied to that Folder...", but it works fine if I link to some existing Folder...

OK, just to be sure, I tested as well on CR with the exact same simplified Script and it works fine as well, hum, the 'TAG' + 'SAVEITEM' takes 3-5 sec on CR while instant on PM, but it still works...
=> Tested on iMacros for CR v8.4.4, CR Version 61.0.3163.100 (Official Build) (64-bit), Win10_x64.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by ato09 on Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:14 pm

Thank you so much!!! Although the solution that you gave doesn't fix it, but I got an idea where the problem arise. It seem that in the download section of the chrome itself, I just need to turn off the "Ask where to save each file before downloading". And that fixed it. The code worked just like it should have been. Thank you so much for your time to reply to my post. :D :D :D
ato09
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:20 am

Re: Auto click "Save As" button

by chivracq on Wed Nov 01, 2017 8:45 pm

ato09 wrote:Thank you so much!!! Although the solution that you gave doesn't fix it, but I got an idea where the problem arise. It seem that in the download section of the chrome itself, I just need to turn off the "Ask where to save each file before downloading". And that fixed it. The code worked just like it should have been. Thank you so much for your time to reply to my post. :D :D :D

OK, good to know indeed, and glad you managed to solve it...

I actually only installed CR just a few weeks ago, completely Standard, and only for the Forum, I didn't tweak anything (well, yet...!, I don't like the auto-Updates without asking me anything, grrr...!), but good that you found the "Trigger" for a Solution... :D

Stg else I had forgotten to mention was that both FF and CR "complained" about the Site being Unsafe and I had to add some Domain Certificate Exception, but that's strangely often/nearly always the case with Chinese Sites, either (American...?) Browsers don't trust them, or most Chinese Sites indeed have some Hacking Tools trying to spy on the User as soon as some Page is loaded... I'll check the Source, this happens nearly every time I try to check some Chinese Site, a bit strange I would think... :?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6490
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

-->