save extract error

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

save extract error

by imacrosid on Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:57 pm

hello , i was trying extract data from some site and i got this error
Code: Select all
RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19

I using chrome v.61 imacros v8.4.4 , but when i try with firefox v.49 imacros v.8.97 is work perfectly

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
CLEAR

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 100
SET !DATASOURCE F:\iMacros\Datasources\tokped.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Info...

'SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0

ADD !EXTRACT {{!URLCURRENT}}

' Extract Point Toko / Reputasi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Points EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL2}}

' Extract kecepatan pengiriman
TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Kecepatan<SP>Pengiriman* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL3}}

' EXTRACT waktu buka toko
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Toko<SP>* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=F:\ FILE=test.csv


what's wrong with that ? help me .. thanks before
imacrosid
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:36 am

Re: save extract error

by iimfun on Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:18 am

imacrosid wrote:
Code: Select all
RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?
iimfun
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:06 am

Re: save extract error

by imacrosid on Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:19 am

iimfun wrote:
imacrosid wrote:
Code: Select all
RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?


i'm confused why this is work perfectly in firefox, but error in chrome ?
the error is cannot add extract to coloumn 2 because coloumn 2 is not found
imacrosid
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:36 am

Re: save extract error

by chivracq on Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:30 am

imacrosid wrote:hello , i was trying extract data from some site and i got this error
Code: Select all
RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19

I using chrome v.61 imacros v8.4.4 , but when i try with firefox v.49 imacros v.8.97 is work perfectly

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=844 RECORDER=CR
SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
CLEAR

SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 100
SET !DATASOURCE F:\iMacros\Datasources\tokped.csv
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Info...

'SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 0

ADD !EXTRACT {{!URLCURRENT}}

' Extract Point Toko / Reputasi
TAG POS=1 TYPE=P ATTR=TXT:*<SP>Points EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL2}}

' Extract kecepatan pengiriman
TAG POS=3 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:Kecepatan<SP>Pengiriman* EXTRACT=TXT
ADD !EXTRACT {{!COL3}}

' EXTRACT waktu buka toko
TAG POS=1 TYPE=B ATTR=TXT:Toko<SP>* EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=F:\ FILE=test.csv


what's wrong with that ? help me .. thanks before


imacrosid wrote:
iimfun wrote:
imacrosid wrote:
Code: Select all
RuntimeError: Column number 2 greater than total number of columns 1, line: 19
Doesn't this error speak for itself?


i'm confused why this is work perfectly in firefox, but error in chrome ?
the error is cannot add extract to coloumn 2 because coloumn 2 is not found

Hum, very good...! First time you open a Thread and you mention your FCI and the Quality of the Post/Thread is a bit "correct"... :D
Hum..., except that your Qt/Pb has nothing to do with 'Data Extraction' specifically, correct Sub-Forum would have been the 'General' or the 'iMacros for CR' one...

But, ah-ah...!, yep, @iimfun is a bit right actually but I recognize it can be a little bit "confusing"...

But the Answer is in the Wiki for '!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS':
!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS

Specifies the number of columns in the input datasource.

Note: This is only required in iMacros for Chrome, all other versions auto-detect the number of columns.

:wink:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: save extract error

by imacrosid on Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:54 am

chivracq wrote:Hum, very good...! First time you open a Thread and you mention your FCI and the Quality of the Post/Thread is a bit "correct"... :D
Hum..., except that your Qt/Pb has nothing to do with 'Data Extraction' specifically, correct Sub-Forum would have been the 'General' or the 'iMacros for CR' one...

But, ah-ah...!, yep, @iimfun is a bit right actually but I recognize it can be a little bit "confusing"...

But the Answer is in the Wiki for '!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS':
!DATASOURCE_COLUMNS

Specifies the number of columns in the input datasource.

Note: This is only required in iMacros for Chrome, all other versions auto-detect the number of columns.

:wink:


that's working but i got new error , i'm post in this thread http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=22930&p=76193#p76193
imacrosid
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 3:36 am


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

-->