using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by magonzalez987 on Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:47 pm

using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

how do i load a proxy list on firefox


is it better to use a plugin instead?
magonzalez987
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by Tech Support on Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:52 am

The PROXY command is currenty supported in the iMacros Browser and Internet Explorer:

http://wiki.imacros.net/PROXY

Of course, you can combine iMacros with other proxy management addons.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by PsychedeliX on Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:49 am

create a .csv file with your targeturl and a proxy like this:

TargetURL,Proxy,Port
Code: Select all
www.google.de,123.123.123.123,10080

Let's name it proxy.csv for now

Than create your macrocode like this:

Code: Select all
SET !DATASOURCE proxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE 1
URL GOTO=about:config
URL GOTO=javascript:var<SP>prefb<SP>=<SP>Components.classes["@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1"].getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);var<SP>str<SP>=<SP>Components.classes["@mozilla.org/supports-string;1"].createInstance(Components.interfaces.nsISupportsString);str.data<SP>=<SP>"{{!COL2}}";prefb.setComplexValue("network.proxy.http",<SP>Components.interfaces.nsISupportsString,<SP>str);
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.http_port",{{!COL3}});
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.type",1);
URL GOTO={{!COL1}}


disable proxy :
Code: Select all
URL GOTO=about:config
URL GOTO=javascript:gPrefBranch.setIntPref("network.proxy.type",0);
PsychedeliX
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:16 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by Tom, Tech Support on Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:12 am

Thanks for the tip PsychedeliX! I have added a link to your post in the PROXY section of our Wiki!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by Tech Support on Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:30 pm

Inspired by PsychedeliX's posts, we added full PROXY support to iMacros for Firefox 7.2.0.1: http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History

There are two differences compared to the iMacros/IE syntax:

- The setting is profile-wide, so if you have two macros running on one Firefox profile simultaneously then both of them will be affected by PROXY command in one macro. If you need to run Firefox browser with different proxy settings for each instance, use the iimInit ("-fx -fxProfile <name>") method.

- Double "http=.. https=.." parameter in ADDRESS is not possible, however it is possible to use two subsequent PROXY commands. One for http and one https.
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by siniy on Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:16 pm

Just tested with Firefox 3.6.15 and imacros plugin 7.2.0.1.
Code: Select all
PROXY ADDRESS=66.98.229.110:8080 BYPASS=*iopus*

Proxy settings remains unchanged. Script doesn't return any error. Tested on 3 different profiles.
siniy
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by Tech Support on Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:04 pm

So there is no entry in the Firefox proxy settings?
User avatar
Tech Support
 
Posts: 4991
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by siniy on Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:25 pm

no, proxy settings remain the same. http://screencast.com/t/YfWAc41DD7f
Created new firefox profile - no luck.
I still can change it with "about:config" trick.
siniy
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by 512banque on Fri May 27, 2011 2:22 am

same problem as siny
pompe à chaleur : chauffage aérothermique et géothermique.
climatisation : climatisation réversible pour fraîcheur en été.
User avatar
512banque
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 3:23 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by Tom, Tech Support on Mon May 30, 2011 3:05 am

siniy/512banque:

After the macro runs, iMacros resets the proxy settings. Please confirm whether the proxy settings are changed *while* the macro is running. You can do this by adding a PAUSE command to the macro:

Code: Select all
PROXY ADDRESS=66.98.229.110:8080 BYPASS=*iopus*
PAUSE
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com

While paused, from the Firefox main menu go to Tools - Options - Network - Settings and confirm that the proxy values are set.

I just tested this myself with iMacros 7.2.1.0 and Firefox 3.6.17 and 4.01 and confirmed that it works.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Tom, Tech Support
 
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:59 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by sacobg on Sat Sep 24, 2011 11:45 am

Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}}
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com


and I always get
Code: Select all
SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)


I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...
sacobg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 10:29 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by bobis on Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:13 am

sacobg wrote:Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}}
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com


and I always get
Code: Select all
SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)


I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...


try to use different format of data in excel file:
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL4}}:{{!col5}}
col4 should have ip and col5 port - it works for me
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:34 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by bobis on Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:26 am

BTW - it looks like about:config trick does not work anymore on Firefox 14.0.1
Can anyone fix it?
PROXY ADDRESS command has one huge issue - if one of the proxies in the list is dead (timeout) it will stuck with it and won't change to any other proxies from the list.
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:34 am

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by dukestravels1972 on Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:33 am

Sorry to bump this again, but can you or someone post an example of the full code?
Still having issues with this.
Are there any new solutions?


bobis wrote:
sacobg wrote:Hey guys,

I cant get it to load proxy from csv files... This is the closest thread I found to the subject. I use firefox 6.02 with iMacros for firefox 7.4.0.1 here is my code:

Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=7400919 RECORDER=FX
SET !DATASOURCE E:\3rdcolumnproxy.csv
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 3
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
TAB T=1
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL3}}
URL GOTO=http://whatismyipaddress.com


and I always get
Code: Select all
SyntaxError: wrong format of PROXY command, line: 7 (Error code: -910)


I tried with the code above as well, but all that happen was I got warning from firefox and thats it. I didn't have any luck finding what does this 910 error really means either. How can I make it load proxy from csv file and change it on every loop? Please guys give me some help here this has driven me nuts for weeks...


try to use different format of data in excel file:
PROXY ADDRESS={{!COL4}}:{{!col5}}
col4 should have ip and col5 port - it works for me
dukestravels1972
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:19 pm

Re: using proxy list or plugin on firefox?

by bobis on Mon Dec 24, 2012 11:42 am

nothing new here.
javascript trick does not work anymore.
PROXY command works, but to make it work properly you need to run it from javascript .js script handling error -933 to workaround dead proxy issue - explained in this tread : viewtopic.php?f=11&t=19364&p=50151#p50151
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
User avatar
bobis
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:34 am

Next

Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Website Monitoring