How to make imacro click on a button

Discussions and Tech Support related to automating the iMacros Browser or Internet Explorer from any scripting and programming language, such as VBS (WSH), VBA, VB, Perl, Delphi, C# or C++.

Moderator: iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

How to make imacro click on a button

by pierrreg on Mon Nov 02, 2009 12:57 am

Hi all,

As you can see on this screenshot, there is an orange arrow.
http://yfrog.com/03sanstitrejlj

This screenshot corresponds to the link below.
http://www.boursorama.com/cours.phtml?symbole=1rPAC

This arrow points to a button that refresh the webpage. I would like to make a macro that simulates a click on this button.
Of course, I could do: URL GOTO=http://....

But I dont want to do that. I just need a macro that clicks on the button.


thank you
Pierre
pierrreg
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 5:09 am

Re: How to make imacro click on a button

by Hannes, Tech Support on Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:26 am

Did you encounter a problem recording that icon?
When I record it, this is what I get:
Code: Select all
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=HREF:http://img.boursorama.com/i/block/update.gif   
and it works just fine.
Hannes, iOpus Support
Hannes, Tech Support
 
Posts: 2119
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:27 am


Return to Scripting and Command Line Interface

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Website Monitoring